Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son was given an "notice to appear" by a Sarasota SO. The

Customer Question
My son was given an...
My son was given an "notice to appear" by a Sarasota SO. The code is 893.13(6)B. His mandatory appearance is set for today at 9:00am. I just was informed of this. He is 18. This is his 1st offence. What should we do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
8/18/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,463
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I am sorry to hear this; a Notice to Appear is authorized by Rule 3.125:

RULE 3.125. NOTICE TO APPEAR (a) Definition. Unless indicated otherwise, notice to appear means a written order issued by a law enforcement officer in lieu of physical arrest requiring a person accused of violating the law to appear in a designated court or governmental office at a specified date and time.

Here is the statute at issue:

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0800-0899/0893/Sections/0893.13.html

It is important to contact an attorney to have them meet you at the court. For first offenders, the attorney can help negotiate a pre trial diversion program so that there is no conviction. Many prosecutors are willing to negotiate but it is best to have an attorney negotiate for the defendant.

The attorney will meet with the prosecutor and attempt to plea bargain the case to either a lesser charge, or they will examine the evidence and determine if the charge can be defeated at trial.

An attorney can be located here:

http://www.sarasotabar.com/?page=findanattorney

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hi- just checking in to see if you needed clarification on any of the above information. If so please post here (there is no additional charge for this) and I will do my best to get you the requested information.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11,463
11,463 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this a real lawyer/ i just have a question. Florida
HELLO is this a real lawyer/ i just have a question … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I got myself into trouble with law and I am sorry. I need
i got myself into trouble with law and I am sorry. I need help and I don't know what to do. I got charge with simple battery. I am 20 year old I got to school and I work full time never been arrested,… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of. I have
I am considering a move to Arizona from the state of Virginia. I have two counts of VA18.2-386.1D, which is Unlawful creation of image of another involving a minor. This does not require registration … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to know the time limits for filing for shock
I need to know the time limits for filing for shock probation in Texas. Also how do I file a motion for shock probation after custody?… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
11,463 satisfied customers
Would it be possible for me to get advice on two 4-point
Would it be possible for me to get advice on two 4-point tickets I received on the Palisades Interstate Highway? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and
Also what if a lawyer had offered you a plea bargain and then the judge takes the plea away from you… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and
Hi, I have a drug offense pending. It's my first offense and I've been released on OR (own recognizance I believe.) My arrest was not in the state I live in and my trial date has been set for months a… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a pending DUI case in PA. My blood test result was
I have a pending DUI case in PA. My blood test result was .09. I have had two prior DUIs that were ruled as a first offense. What are the chances of receiving an amended "reckless driving" or a plea b… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Husband charged withbank robbery been in jail since march of
Husband charged withbank robbery been in jail since march of this year … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
I had three traffic tickets issued at the same time
I had three traffic tickets issued at the same time (speeding for 31 miles over speed limit, careless driving, and obstructed license plates). My lawyer(I was not present in court because I live 4 hou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Is peeing in a Styrofoam cup legal for court, iowa, The cop
The cop said he couldn't remember where he got the cup … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have a civil suit against me and my co defendents for
i have a civil suit against me and my co defendents for restitution. i have been making my payments as per plea bargain but they have not been payin full amts. so my question is how likely am i to get… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at
Can I change my plea and accept a plea bargaining deal at deposition hearing? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
I had a charge against me about 8 years ago that was plea
I had a charge against me about 8 years ago that was plea bargained down to harassment with completion of classes. For employment applications how do I mark the misdemeanor and felony questions? My la… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can I plea down my traffic points in NJ without going to
can I plea down my traffic points in NJ without going to court or through a lawyer. I do not live in NJ.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
When a defendant has 13 years prison time over his head and
When a defendant has 13 years prison time over his head and his lawyer and the prosecutor make a deal, will the judge agree to make the deal? The defendant is a registered sex offender and this case h… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in
Can I Enter into a plea bargain for hit and run in Lafayette, la? If so what are the terms?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My lawer plea bargained my case dui to reckless operation,
my lawer plea bargained my case dui to reckless operation, before court he said 2 yrs probation/no legal problems, pay fines, 3 days jail or 3 day driver & alcohol program. My wife & I said ok 3 days … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,865 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x