Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

MY MOTHER HAS AN IRA AND HAS MADE SEVERAL WITHDRAWS FROM IT

Customer Question
ALREADY. NOW THEY ARE...
MY MOTHER HAS AN IRA AND HAS MADE SEVERAL WITHDRAWS FROM IT ALREADY. NOW THEY ARE HOLDING THE FUNDS FROM HER SAYING THAT THERE IS A PENDING INVESTIGATION. THEY CALLED ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES ON ME, HER SON, WHO HAS POA FOR FINANCIAL PURPOSES. APS SAYS BASED ON THIER INVESTIGATION THERE WERE NO DISCREPANCIES AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MISAPPROPRIATION. MY MOTHER WAS THE ONE WHO SIGNED ALL LEGAL PAPERS FOR THE WITHDRAWS OF THE MONEY. DOES THE BANK HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHHOLD FUNDS FROM HER?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/17/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn about this situation.

While the bank did have the right to forward a potential concern to APS (this is a protected act), once the investigation returned a finding that there was no impropriety or misappropriation, the bank is obligated to release any and all funds as directed by either your mother, or her designated POA.

If they fail to do so they are violating the account holder's agreement.

You can file a complaint with them for failing to release funds at this time with the New Mexico Department of Regulation and Licensing: http://www.rld.state.nm.us/financialinstitutions/File_a_Complaint.aspx

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
According to the APS agent , she said they would be sending me a letter in a week or two for the final conclusion of the investigation. If hasn't been two weeks yet, so the investigation might still be pending. In that case can the bank still withhold the funds from her?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The bank can hold the funds pending a resolution from APS.

Contact the APS worker and ask them to send an interim notice to the bank at a minimum releasing funds so that your mother has cash to pay her immediate bills.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I CALLED AND NOW APS IS ASKING IF WE CAN SEND THEM YOUR RESPONSE, BECAUSE NOW IT PUTS THEM IN A LEGAL ISSUE. THEY ASKED WHO MY LAWYER WAS THAT GAVE ME THIS ADVICE.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, this is a "general information forum" only, and we cannot act as your attorney.

You will need a local attorney to provide you with specific advice or to act as your local referral if APS needs an attorney as counsel for this matter.

You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand that this is a forum and that you are not my attorney. However, can I email this information to her where it states about the interim notice. That what she was asking for.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can send it to her, but I am not your attorney, and this isn't construed as legal counsel.

APS generally has their own legal counsel as well (usually the County Counsel's Office) that can advise them on these matters.

But really, all you are asking APS to do is to release funds to support your mother's basic needs pending the final resolution of their investigation - if failure to release such funds places her at risk (no food, rent becomes delinquent, etc.) this is a very specific and direct request which most departments will agree to.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok thank you. I appreciate all your help.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What kind of lawyer would be best to assist this issue?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Usually a probate attorney is going to have the most experience with APS issues (A probate attorney is a trusts and estates attorney that deals with litigation issues - so they appear in probate court, where most APS/Conservatorship matters are handled).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition
I am a Pro Se Litigant. I filed an affidavit in opposition and a Cross Motion in Response to an OSC. I filed on time and included all the necessary information - however in the caption I wrote "Affida… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide
my land is in litigation only l have a movable doublewide mobile home on the property. Can I be evicted off the property and is it legal to put a lock on my home where i cannot get to my personal cont… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an
If two parties are competing for conservatorship over an individual, do the courts assess these parties financial histories as part of the decision making process? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke),
Can I file a conservatorship on my husband (had a stroke), there are minor children, and planning to sell the house with the conservatorship. Does money have to be put aside for the children? He is no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on
I am a litigation secretary at a law firm and started on August 14, 2017 and was told verbally that I would need to go online and enroll in my medical benefits by September 7, 2017. At the end of Augu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The
I was a trustee/defendant in a probate litigation. The plaintiff's attorney accused me of staging a burglary. The police in that jurisdiction conducted a thorough investigation and found that the burg… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't
I need help to contest a Temporary Conservatorship I don't need and also very poorly handled. I also want legal counsel for litigating against it. Thank you. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
Is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county
is a conservatorship granted in one county (riverside county ca) valid while it is being transferred to another county (orange county ca)… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
980 satisfied customers
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled
I have conservatorship of my 18 year old mentally disabled son. My ex has refused to see him unless I sign a 50/50 agreement of visitation. I have refused so he called Adult Protection on me. Allegati… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEY We are the Country
QUESTIONS FOR A TEXAS LITIGATION ATTORNEYGood morning,We are the Hill Country Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Inc. located in Kerrville, Texas. We provide treatment and other services such as colle… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation
I have a question for a lawyer that has Financial Litigation Unit expertise with Federal Restitutions. Thanks … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have
I have joint but primary conservatorship, it states I have exclusive right, after consulting with other parent to determine education. My son is accepting into Pre-K and is now enrolled but his father… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Do you need a lawyer to gain conservatorship? California,
Not yet except request for investigation of social security fraud … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x