How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad this year and my step mom of 2 years has taken

Customer Question

my dad this year and my step mom of 2 years has taken everything. mostly cause her name is ***** ***** my dads layer says that not what my dad wanted, that he was making a new will but didnt get it signed. can i if i sue her get access to that new will, even though its not signed?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

Good morning. I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. Just to be clear, there was a new will drafted but never signed? Is there an old will in place? Also, they have been married for 2 years, before his passing?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
there was a thing she tried to pass as a will. .but it didnt pass the state as a will.. i am clear he didnt do it anyways. so no there is no will but her name is ***** ***** houses so they didnt go to the estate
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. You do have a legal right to go after and challenge/contest how the estate is being disposed of and her claim to the home, if it did not pass to his estate. Moreover, if you can show that she married him with the intent to trying go after his property and assets and there was fraud and she took advantage of him, it would make your case stronger. A will that is not properly executed, would not have any legal effect. However, the goal here is to show that she took advantage of him at his age, did not love him and her goal was to go after his money and she should not be entitled to the home or anything else.

Related Legal Questions