Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I spoke with you earlier in the week and really appreciated

Customer Question
Hi! I spoke with you...
Hi! I spoke with you earlier in the week and really appreciated your advice. I have an a question regarding a different matter. Since I'm a working actress, I need my public records to remain offline. No matter how many different sites I opt out of, my address etc keep popping up on different sites. Is there a way to get a court order?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/15/2016
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Yes, hi Tina....

Can you please give me an example of what type of public record you are speaking of and on what types of sites it appears on?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It appears I managed to hide the one that was concerning me. However, sites like radaris don't take my information off. I had to sign up for the site.The specific website that had me concerned had my name, current address, age and what they believed to be my phone number. That site as well did not allow me to opt out. But, as I've mentioned, it appears I was able to hide it.I'm looking for a solution to stop this from happening in the future. It's quite difficult to keep up with these websites. I've even tried using someone else's address in order to avoid this information being leaked.A site vaguely discussed getting a court order. I've attached the information I read to this reply.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Oh, the site I'm referring to, is ZABASEARCH
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
it appears I managed to block my whole address from being viewed, but it still shows some information.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Tina:

I am having trouble viewing these attachments for some reason. Can you please send them to me by email at***@******.***. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry for the delay. I've been traveling.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That's okay, take your time...

Generally, to answer your question about court orders to seal records, it usually applies to sealing certain court matters or case files so that those papers filed in the case are not open to the public or to public information collected by service providers such as ZABA. Here is the CA law regarding sealing of court records.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Tina:

I am not sure if you saw this but ZABA has this method for opting out:

As a courtesy we can 'opt out' your specific information from the ZabaSearch People Search service. What this means is that your name as it appears in a particular record and the associated identifying information such as your address and phone number will be suppressed if you request this in the manner described below. However, please note that any time your identifying information appears in a public record in a manner which is different from the record you opted out, it will again appear in our system. (For example, if your address or area code changes your new information will again appear unless you opt out the new record.) There also are many other public records search services which are not owned by ZabaSearch and your request that we opt out your information will not prevent your information from appearing on these other services.

In order for ZabaSearch to "opt out" your public information from being viewable on the ZabaSearch website, we need to verify your identity and require faxed proof of identity. Proof of identity can be a state issued ID card or driver's license. If you are faxing a copy of your driver's license, cross out the photo and the driver's license number. We only need to see the name, address and date of birth. We will only use this information to process your opt out request. Please fax to(###) ###-####and allow 4 to 6 weeks to process your request.

Each individual that wishes to be opted out of ZabaSearch must be accompanied by proof of identity and address. We will only be processing opt out requests we receive by fax and no request will be processed without complete information. Requests for opt out will not be processed over the phone or via email.

- See more at: http://www.zabasearch.com/block_records/#sthash.x0BhUfNH.dpuf

MORE TO COME....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

On the issue of sealing court records, if you have any that need to be sealed, then you must meet the following standards and file a motion/petition to seal records:

The court may order that a record be filed under seal only if it expressly finds facts that establish:

(1)There exists an overriding interest that overcomes the right of public access to the record;

(2)The overriding interest supports sealing the record;

(3)A substantial probability exists that the overriding interest will be prejudiced if the record is not sealed;

(4)The proposed sealing is narrowly tailored; and

(5)No less restrictive means exist to achieve the overriding interest.

For example, certain criminal records are sealed by a similar process called expungment.

MORE TO COME...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Another option is to use a service like this one to remove personal information. Here is another. Please know that there may be others that do this as well. I don't know anything about these two as I just found them on the web.

More to come...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The final option that may be possible is to sue a publisher that is not removing your personal information under the theory that it is disclosing private facts that have public benefit of being published. But, this will not typically apply to general information about you such as name, age, location of residence.

I hope this helps clear things up....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to
It is stated in our agreement that our daughter not to around any romantic partners and a Mathew sheets till divorce is final. I'm waiting on the paper work to be signed and wondering should I let her… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a
My wife passed and on her policy she didn't have a beneficiary and didn't live a will. How do I go about being over the estate … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was
Hi I am on probation for DUI. I lost my license. My husband was out of town and a good friend came to take me to pick up item for the Food Banks fundraiser. We were going down my drive way Carl drivin… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in
I ordered a cheeseburger at five guys and they put bacon in my burger by mistake I ate half of it and realized it had bacon i m a muslim and bacon is strictly forbideen … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
I want to talk a immigration lawyer. Brooklyn,ny. I have a
I have a shoplifting case. In this time can I go for a travel ?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,699 satisfied customers
I had a person who stayed in my home 3 years and paid no
I had a person who stayed in my home 3 years and paid no rent, are they a tenant or resident? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers
I gave up my house and I am renting an apartment. I have a
Hi I gave up my house and I am renting an apartment. I have a pile of bags by the entrance when you come into the apartment. the guy upstairs called the property management company & the 2 guys that c… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I am caregiver to a 91 year old woman with recently
I am caregiver to a 91 year old woman with recently diagnosed dementia. Several years ago she made me co owner of her checking account. At one point she gifted me some money. I wrote the check to myse… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release
I was discharged from parole in Ga in 1982. the release states that it is ordered that all disabilities resulting from the felony conviction be removed on the day of discharge. It also says that it is… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
At the first of the year I was approved for an job
At the first of the year I was approved for an job accommodation to work remotely from home at the recommendation of my doctor due to stress, anxiety and depression that has been on-going since 1995. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have posted a statement about a student on Leigh High
Hi, I have posted a statement about a student on Leigh High School Marching band facebook page my son was part of sometime last December stating that she bullied my son by making antisemitic remarks t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
I am unmarried I own property and my ex does to. We are not
I am unmarried I own property and my ex does to. We are not on on any loans together or have anything in writing that would we each own it. We did have a checking account together. But not anymore. Co… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I purchased a car from a lady in November I have a full bill
I purchased a car from a lady in November I have a full bill of sales written out she said that she had one more payment and then she would send me the title well it's been over three months and she d… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I am an orthodontist practicing in Alameda County (northern
Hi Pearl. I am an orthodontist practicing in Alameda County (northern california). I have been sued by two of my ex-employees for not paying them overtime pay. The statements that are made in the laws… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
A guy that started building a balcony for me was put in jail
A guy that started building a balcony for me was put in jail for something. His girlfriend called me and asked if she could borrow $500.00 to get him out or he'd be in there for 15 month.. I told her … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,334 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x