Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I SOLD MY HOUSE IN 5 DAYS, SETTLEMENT TO BE Friday JULY 1ST,

Customer Question
THE HOUSE I BOUGHT SETTLEMENT...
I SOLD MY HOUSE IN 5 DAYS, SETTLEMENT TO BE Friday JULY 1ST, THE HOUSE I BOUGHT SETTLEMENT WAS MONDAY JUNE 27TH. MOVERS WERE TO COME TO MY HOUSE THE NEXT DAY, AND UNFORTUNATELY THEIR TRUCK BROKE DOWN ND HE DID NOT GET HERE TO THURSDAY 6/30, WHICH WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME TO FINISH THE MOVING. I AM 82 YEARS OLD WITH A AD HEART, I JUST LOST MY HUSBAND IN JANUARY. HAD TO SELL MY HOME AS DID NO LONGER HVE THE INCOIME COMING IN. oN FRIFDAY JULY1, WHEN MY REALTOR AND THE OTHER PEOPLE AND THEIR RELTOR CAME, THEY DECIDED the family, since,the daughter had a moving truck, that they would move me for $75o. I was such a nervouce wreck, but I agreed to this and the money was taken out of the settletment fee. my realtor instructed the other realtor not to give the check to the daughter UNTIL all my stuff was delivered . She did not do tht she gave her the check right away. The truck was packed y noon, on July 2nd, I lived 1-15 miles away. I did not received m items until 11: A.M on July 5th, little by little I started discoverering things missing, which I have A LIsT OF and continue to add to
when I asked the mother where my stuff was she told me they thru it out and I said I did not pay you $750. to throw my stuff away. The STATE POLICE AT THE FOGELSVILLE, PA., TOLD ME THERE IS NOTHING I CAN DO. mY EX NEIGHBOR WHO LIVED BEHIND ME SAID SHE SAW THEM BRING BAG AFTER BAG OUT THE BACK DOOR, AND EHAT THEY DID WENT OUT THE FRONT DOOR IN THE TRUCK. DID I MENTION THAT THE DAUGHTER IS ALSO AND AUCTIONER, AND THE REALTOR FROM REMAX, ELIX KLEIN, REFUSED TO ANSWER OUR PHONE CALLS. CAN YOU PLEASE HELP ME?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/14/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,461
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good afternoon. I am so sorry to hear about the loss of your husband and then what you had to go through, with these people. Just to be clear, they simply threw your personal belongings away that they were supposed to move? When confronted, what did they say?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

they would not answer our phone calls, I even called the manager at Remax and she listened to me story ND THEN SSHE SAID WELL SHE WOULD HAVE TO TALK TO HER SAES PERSON AND THEY NEVER GOT ACK TO ME

Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for the reply and I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. This is the first time I have heard of a moving company throwing out the personal property of a customer/client. Not to mention, these people were buying your home, which makes the situation all the more strange. With that being said, you would 100% have grounds to sue them for damages, as a result of them throwing away your property. If they are a legitimate moving company, they should have insurance, so you can file a claim. If they refuse to cooperate and make you whole, then you can file a civil cause of action against them. In a situation like this, if you have evidence to show and support they threw your stuff away, the Judge could impose punitive damages, to punish them for such gross misconduct.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

WHAT DO YOU MEAN BY PUINITIVE DAMAGES.,I HAVE LOTS OF EVIDENCE AND Y REALTOR WAS THERE AT THE SAME TIME AND WITNESSES MY PROPERTY STILL THERE

Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Those are damages exceeding simple compensation and awarded to punish the defendant. In this case, the court may consider it as you said that they were actually throwing your stuff out, instead of moving it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,461
29,461 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting
I received a small settlement from the insurance resulting from a pedestrian - vehicle accident (I was pedestrian - bills are owed for emergency room visit, X-ray, ambulance ride and one subsequent dr… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen
Progressive insurance wants to pay me to low on my stolen pick up. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter
Second opinion] I am sold a insurance policy and I have a copy of the letter of confirmation, the certificate of insurance, when claimed form is submitted I am told I was not sold the amount of insura… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for our condos, paid for with my dues. They will not provide me with what the adjuster offered for damage settlement, but are talking about 'skin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,376 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I was in an accident while working my insurance company
I was in an accident while working my insurance company won't cover it because I was working for Uber won't cover it because they said I wasn't working I'm 70yrs old on a fixed income … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I had gotten a insurance for $50.000.00 for me and my wife
I had gotten a insurance for $50.000.00 for me and my wife was included for the same amount back in 2015 .....My wife passed away 7/2/2017 .at 1st I could not find the contract . So I called them and … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
R.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil
r.e. Georgia, auto-insurance, comparative fault, civil rights, due process: can an insurance adjuster refuse to pay all of my claim, without presenting evidence in a court? I was not "ticketed", while… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x