Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My husband had many health issues before he passed.For

Customer Question
several years he was in...
My husband had many health issues before he passed.For several years he was in and out of the hospital.Example In 2002 he had a lung transplant .Methodist in Indianapolis(transplant)Herecovered good.the last 2.5 mons he lived he never came home.He went from Hosp to rehab He was on Medicare and had backup insurance.This no way covered the expenses.I am told that Hosp.rehab.etc are going to come back on me to reclaim some of this cost.The will is not been probated because instituions Hosp.etc will start the process going as soon as the it is probated .My ? is .How much of my assets can they take. His 2 kids(both adults) and myself shared about 46,000 each from his insurance.Can they take property(Land IN Indiana) that dick left them.Can they take my home?,car.He passed Nov 30th last year.I am 80.He was 82.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/12/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using our forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am very sorry to learn of your loss, please accept my condolences for your husband's passing.

You are not liable for your husband's hospital bills (your personal/separate assets are not subject to collections).

The same is true for your children (they are not liable for their father's healthcare expenses).

The only exception to this is if anyone has signed what is called a "guarantee" or "guarantor" contract with the medical providers where you agree to pay the medical bills if the patient, the patient's insurance, or the patient's estate are unable to pay for them.

In most cases such as your husband's what happens is that the healthcare insurance (medicare) will pay for his bills. They will get a lien against his interest in your family residence. However, they will not enforce this lien until you move out of the home (they will not foreclose on the property while you are living there).

If your husband's estate is probated, the healthcare providers will submit claims against the estate - so your husband's assets (bank accounts, etc.) will be subject to liquidation (reduced to cash value) and those assets can be used to pay his debts, including his medical bills - but if there are not enough assets to pay all of his debts, the creditors are left with balances that they cannot collect or enforce (again you are not liable or responsible for his debts).

If you find that you are being pressured or pushed by these creditors, hire an attorney to review the contracts and draft a letter on your behalf - this is usually far cheaper (and less stressful) than trying to fight these people off one letter after another - most creditors will act appropriately, but some do not, in which case hiring a local general practice attorney to help you out is worthwhile.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I somehow sell/liquidate/salvage some of the $12K I have
Can I somehow sell/liquidate/salvage some of the $12K I have paid towards my whole life insurance policy after the first 14 months of regular payments into it, even though I have not been working afte… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the
If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accept… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance adjusting. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation after we negotiated a settlement with them. Is the group liable? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sears is closing out in Canada and are liquidating
Sears is closing out in Canada and are liquidating everything, I came not even a month ago and they had luggage bags for 60 percent off, I have proof I have my old receipts that shows 60 percent off a… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Requirements for Oregon Health Plan. Liquid assets. I took a
Requirements for Oregon Health Plan. Liquid assets. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
My employer is asking for liquidated damages when i quit my
My employer is asking for liquidated damages when i quit my job in 2 months, Is it legally acceptable to ask for the amount? I am working in california bay area, and i am on H1B.… read more
Leena Kamat
Leena Kamat
Juris Doctor
96 satisfied customers
Can I cancel a contract for fueral insurance>, tennessee, i
i am not sure. i signed the contract on Aug ll of this year … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company.
hello I need help with contract dispute with an insurance company. They also are not paying whats owed me from a claim filed in nov of 2016. they have not denied my claim but have not paid it either … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
My computer is gone. not working anymore. It had liquid
My computer is gone. not working anymore. It had liquid damage. I accidentally spilled water while working at my apartment. Is there any of the insurances I have, i.e. renters insurance, car insurance… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
Had new floors installed by lumber liquidators. Day of
had new wood floors installed by lumber liquidators. Day of installation I noticed the boards were cracked and splitting. Installation 12/2016. Purchased from LL, delivered by LL, Installed by LL. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
To whom it may concern, There is a Private Label Liquid
To whom it may concern,There is a Private Label Liquid Vitamin Company Called Liquid Vitamins that I have been doling business with for years. A few days ago I wanted to order a new label that would h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September
My company Live insurance had a contract I signed September 2015 for salesforce internet sales program. It is a 1 year contract. Cost 5600 I told the sales person when I signed the contract that I was… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x