Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am a 61 year old male who is, & has been for some time,

Customer Question
retired on disability. I get...
I am a 61 year old male who is, & has been for some time, retired on disability. I get a 100% disability pension from the VA, & another disability check from Social Security. I recently came into some money from an inheritance. My question is: If I invest some of that inheritance money in the stock market, will my social security be decreased? I am pretty sure that my VA money will not be affected.
Thank you,
David O Dixon ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/12/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon David,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Fortunately, inheriting money or receiving money as a gift does not have any effect on your continuing eligibility for social security disability (SSDI).

Likewise, the only kind of income that will cause you problems with SSDI eligibility is income that you earn from work. If you take assets that you already own---such as an inheritance---and invest that money in something like the stock market or a rental property, then all the income from that investment is deemed passive income, because you are not working to earn the income. And so you investment income is all passive income and again, will not effect your SSDI benefits in any wat what-so-ever.

Your VA benefits will not be effected by passive income either. You are good to go my friend.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi David,

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, and with the expectation that you would act similarly and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does an employer have the right to deny an employee a lunch
does an employer have the right to deny an employee a lunch break during an 8 hour shift ? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,774 satisfied customers
Employee is in jail for check fraud. She is asking for her
Employee is in jail for check fraud. She is asking for her last check to be given to a friend that is going to see her in jail.... I said company will send her last check to the address on file. She c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
My business is on an "honor system" for our employees that
Hi! My business is on an "honor system" for our employees that work at job sites to log their hours. I just found out one of our employees has been drastically logging more hours than he has worked an… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
An employee took off for lunch and never came back... no
An employee took off for lunch and never came back... no Call. No response... now she is wanting money claiming lost wages... wat to do?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Am employee did property damage to a customer of ours. No
Am employee did property damage to a customer of ours. No contract has been signed that he is responsible for the damage though he has been paying for it through payroll deductions. He notified me a w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered
Can an employer press charges on an employee who ordered inventory and received a reward from the vendor for the qualifying order? The inventory is on the shelf and being sold to customers as they ord… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
32 satisfied customers
If a business owner knows his employees are using and
If a business owner knows his employees are using and selling illegal drugs on his property and doesnt report it to the authorities can he be held liable? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,245 satisfied customers
We have an employee that was injured at work last October
We have an employee that was injured at work last October and has been out ever since...receiving Workers Compensation benefits. We have continued her medical and dental benefits the past year, but no… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? Kansas.
Can employers garnish wages for an employee mistake? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when
Does the employee need to initiate a request for FMLA when the employer has clear knowledge of a serious health condition and has tied performance to it?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
Are employee laws the same for non profit the same as
are employee laws the same for non profit the same as profit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,160 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The
I received an interrogatory for a terminated employee. The interrogatory does not request a termination date however the attorney called to ask for the date of termination. Do I release the informatio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers
If an employee begins working for a few days, then the
Hi! If an employee begins working for a few days, then the background comes back failed due to a reason that doesn't qualify him/her hire-able, are they protected under ban the box because they have a… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,687 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,465 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x