How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a garnishment against me on a business i used to own.

Customer Question

I got a garnishment against me on a business i used to own. I can sue them or settle it though I will go against my moral. What's your advice?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Washington, they sued me in NY, Joseph I. Sussman for mbf leasing
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Nope. I am planning to sue them in small court here. Or settle it and move on.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Bank just informed me that they set aside claimed amount for now.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.
I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question.

What do you mean by

I can sue them or settle it though I will go against my moral.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can I call you
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

I can give a call, but must wait till I finish my current call

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They got the link against me on NY court with providing wrong documents. Now I can counter sue them or pay a settled amount less than what they are asking and move on.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Thanks

So your specific question is what?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What should I do, sue or settle? Do you provide that kind of service? If not, what is your advice?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

SO they have a garnishment? Is that correct?

If so, when did they get the judgment?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I just got letter from bank about gurnishment
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
bank just informed me about gurnishment.
Judgements, I am not sure about that yet.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Were you served with the papers in the New York case when it was first filed?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They sent the paper in seattle.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

Did they mail the papers to you by certified mail, return receipt requested, by US mail, etc?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yeah. Then I got the mail from bank that they are setting aside that money from the bank account
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

That would be the garnishment order. What I was asking originally if you were served with the papers for the original lawsuit when it was first filed. Is that what you answered?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

OKay. Did you file a written Answer or anything else in that case?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Nope, nothing yet. My question to you. Do you talk to other party mitigate and come to settlement which benefits both sides?
Can you sue them on behalf of me as they produced false document?
What is your cost?
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

None of the experts here can represent customers of the website pursuant to our agreement to work with the website.

All we can do is answer questions and provide information.

With this knowledge do you want me to assist in this way or were you just looking for someone to represent you?

We're not even allowed to give specific referrals although I can tell you where to find an attorney and what specialties you would need to look at.