Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Question for Ely: we talked a few days ago about being

Customer Question
Question for Ely: we...
Question for Ely: we talked a few days ago about being served a wrongful restraining order. Do you remember that? I have another question now regarding inherited money used to buy the house that we are going to have to sell now. I deposited the money into our savings account with the single, specific intention of using it for a downpayment on the house. It took a couple months before the deal went through, but during that time I wrote out two checks to get the deal started, one for $5,000 and one for $9,500. Also, during that time, I deposited a couple thousand dollars on top of the inherited money. Is there any chance of still getting that money back after selling the house?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/10/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello again. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I recall but vaguely, honestly. But if you are using the same username, then your previous question should populate your history and I should be able to see it soon.

Remind me, what state is this in?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Calif.
Same user name
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did you find me in your files?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The total amount of the downpayment was $100,000, all inherited money to me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You there?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

Yes. You and I never talked. Here are your previous threads:

HERE and HERE.

I do not mind continuing but let me know if you want to talk to one of the previous experts if you mean them, instead.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I guess I have the wrong guy. Do you know who that guy was?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I thought it would be easier to talk to someone that was familiar with my case.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Maybe I should call back later. I'm at work right now.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

I know exactly who it was. Law Educator, Esq. I'll send this over to him - one second please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago

He should reply on this thread when he gets my message. You can reply whenever you are ready if you have to leave for a bit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
CLOSED? I never even ask the question yet! This is why I requested a refund. This is so screwed up. If I get the money refunded, I intend to try asking the question again. But I'm not paying for a question that was never asked.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello,
I am sorry but for some reason your previous expert has not picked up yet. Let me know if you wish to:
1) Have me help you.
2) Wait for him, or
3) Close the question
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You can help me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here, no phone call.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Be back in five minutes, if you're even there.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello,
Thank you for your reply.
1) Can you please give me a little background on the situation?
2) I am actually currently away from the site so I will be able to reply in a few hours, if that is okay.
3) I have sent another message to your original expert. He may jump in at any time.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, I'll have to put this off again. I have to go home from work. I'll check back later. At this point, I'll take anybody available., but I don't expect to pay again. I already paid $52 for some reason. You advertise cheaper, but I'll go with the $52 if I can get an answer finally. I've never had so much trouble on this site.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello,
My apologies for not getting back with you until today. I am sorry, but I have no control over billing. I do not even know what you paid/pay to the site. All experts do is answer questions and we have no access to the billing part of the site. To clarify any questions re: billing, please go to www.justanswer.com/help - customer service agents really good at helping you.
Now... I still need a little background on your situation in order to be able to answer your question. Thanks in advance.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,468
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I apologize for the delay in replying to you, but I only just now received the notice that you were actually looking for me.
I am afraid that under CA community property law, the general rule is that commingling of separate inheritance money with community property makes that money community property absent some written agreement to the contrary. The CA courts consider the separate inheritance to be converted into community property if they find that (1) the property becomes commingled; (2) the property is used in support of the marriage; or (3) the property is used in a such way as to show an intent to make it marital property, such as placing an asset in joint names.
So, if you did that with the inheritance in buying the house, all you would recover is your community property share of the money, but not the whole thing.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,468
119,468 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,468 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in orlando fl. my husband and i have been seperated
I live in orlando fl . my husband and i have been seperated for ten years. I got a paper from the courts of volusia county saying my husband divorced me his name is ***** ***** but the paper says albe… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
My husband and I are filing for divorce. The form states to
My husband and I are filing for divorce. The form states to list debts acquired after the marriage. Does this include credit cards we had before we were married? We have no children. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
If you are married but separated and living at different
If you are married but separated and living at different rental addresses is it possible to make a real estate purchase without the other spouse having any rights to the purchase. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am at the women's shelter and I need to ask some questions
i am at the women's shelter and I need to ask some questions about divorce. Even though I work at the courthouse, I can't really afford an attorney. My husband has told me he has a lawyer and I don't … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
I need someone familiar with divorce in ohio. Ohio
I need someone familiar with divorce in ohio JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Ohio JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
I have a questions in regards to Real Estate and divorce I
Good evening. I have a questions in regards ***** ***** Estate and divorce I live in NY. The situation is that I bought a home a little over 3 years ago. At the time I was married. When the house was … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,443 satisfied customers
My wife and I own a small business with llc and were are
My wife and I own a small business with llc and were are getting a divorce can I sell my 50% … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Regarding family/divorce law in Colorado. I got a loan from
Regarding family/divorce law in Colorado. I got a loan from my dad, and a signed promisory note, in order to pay my wife out of the house (we're getting a divorce and she can't afford to buy me out). … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
We just closed on house but have not found a new one yet, so
we just closed on house but have not found a new one yet, so the funds from the sale of the house is in escrow under our attorney . is that ok to do? … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice on how to divide martial property
I am looking for advice on how to divide martial property for my upcoming divorce. I just want to know my rights and what I would be entitled to after a 20 yr marriage. No minor children but have a co… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
What is the law in connecticut regarding personal property
what is the law in connecticut regarding personal property such as furniture? I have paid for all the furniture, decorations and appliances in the house. We don't have any joint accounts and my name i… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
We own a home with our grandson. 1/3 1/3 1/3. He just got
We own a home with our grandson. 1/3 1/3 1/3. He just got married to a young lady that we have a rental agreement with for a room in the house. Does the new wife have any claim to the house? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,882 satisfied customers
Been married for 21 years, want to file for divorce due to
been married for 21 years, want to file for divorce due to adultery and child out of wedlock. what are my rights? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I'm retard. My wife of 17 years wants a divorce my only
I'm retard. My wife of 17 years wants a divorce my only income is SS 16,000.00 a year. She gets on a average about 90,000 a year from a trust fond which is a working farm I've seen her get as much as … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I own a house in my name only that I bought with my previous
I own a house in my name only that I bought with my previous husband, who is now deceased. I pay the note from my bank account, but my future husband has made improvements on the grounds (I have 5 acr… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,411 satisfied customers
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for
My husband in July sold a marital property to his son for 1.00 without me knowing now we are seperated I just found this out am I entitled to market value of house … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I have income from the sale of joint marital property in
I have income from the sale of joint marital property in Florida in a Florida joint marital account that was seized. My wife does not have any debts. The property was in our name for at least two year… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x