Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am not sure where to begin, this is kind of an odd

Customer Question
Hello- I am not sure where...
Hello-
I am not sure where to begin, this is kind of an odd situation. With that being said here's my case... I work at an animal shelter last summer we were called in to take a dog whose owner passed away the neighbor ended up adopting dog. Fast forward to this past spring that dog passed away and the shelter I work for took the dog in to be cremated. The gentleman was quite distraught. We consoled him no different then any other individual who comes in whose animal passed away. A couple of weeks ago he came in to ask me to be the executor of his will. Needless to say I was quite surprised. I was somewhat understanding of his situation, him being mostly alone (other then his animals),no family/children and seeing what happened when his neighbor passed. So I said I would talk about with my husband and family. He mostly wants me to take in his remaining animals and leave me his remaining possessions. There's not a lot. He had told me he had talked to an attorney that did a workmans comp case for him, who told him we wouldn't need to have any documents notarized but rather can videotape us signing paperwork along with two impartial witnesses? He also wants me to be his emergency contact and have a key to his house if/when something happens to him. I am not sure I want any part of this. I feel bad for him but I don't want to make any decisions without fully knowing how this process works?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/10/2016
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,016
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi Christina. My name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today! It will take me just a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Whether or not you want to be involved is totally up to you. This is not all that uncommon when you have an elderly person with no family. Especially when there is a bond relating to animals. People have a perception, usually a correct perception, that if people have a heart for animals they are also kind-hearted people in general. And, if they have other animals and have no one else in their lives, they look to that bond with that person to handle things when they die, especially their pets. You have no legal obligation to involve yourself now or in the future...either as the executor or as a beneficiary. Even if you agree now, you can always decline to serve as executor or disclaim any inheritance at the time of his death. This would not impose any liability on you; you would not be responsible for any of his debts and liabilities.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I need to sign anything? Should I sign anything?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, you do not need to sign anything at this point.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Have you heard of videotaping signatures as oppose to notary?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is it a good idea for me to have a key to his house?
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It does happen sometimes, but I would still recommend the will be notarized so that the witnesses would not have to show up at probate. It's fine to have a key, but I would never go there without someone going with you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
At what point would I need to sign something
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Only at death.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Until he dies, you actually need to do nothing. Only when he dies would you need to proceed to probate his will if you choose to act as executor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,016
56,016 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,755 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before
Does a beneficiary have to have a written budget before estate can close … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the
Does a beneficiary of trust request an accounting of the fund-also request the names of the other beneficieries? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney
Can a trustee legaly tell the beneficiaries tax attorney that the only way they will pay him from the trusts principal.The beneficiary has to agree to make them his client and give up client /attorney… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,292 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however
Hello I'm mentioned in my parents' trust as beneficiary however the lawyer handling the estate refuses to inform me of the amount and financial worth of the assets. My father passed away in April, 2017 and he had promised to inform me of the assets, however upon asking him twice he's refused to answer me. He is representing my sister and mother, who I don't get along with. My question is if, according to the law in CT, he is required to inform me since I'm a beneficiary and if there is a deadline to inform me. It was only under duress that I received both the will and trust from this lawyer. Thanks, Mali … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my
Hi, I am the trustee and beneficiary of a medical trust in my name. Am I able to gift money from the trust to my children? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I have a question about land possession in the State of
I have a question about land possession in the State of Michigan. This may get a little confusing but here goes. About 30+ years ago my Father, Grandfather and Uncle purchased 2 large pieces of land. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
What qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? I am
what qualifies to be a trustee/beneficiary of a trust? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
In the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary
in the state of Fla what is required on a CD beneficiary change. are just names enough … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive.
If a Will states that the beneficiaries are to receive … read more
Richard
Richard
Attorney
56,016 satisfied customers
Can a insurance agent be the beneficiary. Alabama. The
My husband brother was his agent and he is one of the beneficiary.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries
Who presents the reading of the will to the beneficiaries and is it done in the presence of all the beneficiaries?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
When a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the
when a will has the spouse as a beneficiary with the survivorship period waved and there are other beneficiaries if the spouse dies, do the others need to be listed in filing probate? The wife is surv… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x