How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a lawyer but I have no money is their any attorneys

Customer Question

I need a lawyer but I have no money is their any attorneys avaliable to help me?
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Pennsylvania
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes, but he wants starter fee of $900
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: Very little he wants payment
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Very little he wants payment
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

*Can you please give us more background information so we can better assist you?

*Can you please state your specific legal question so we know what type of answer you are looking for?

*What have you tried on this front so far?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would prefer of talk but I do not the cost. I received a Writ of Execution notice yesterday. The plaintiff is Atlantic Credit & Finance.
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

Please see the phone call offer above and please send me your phone number so I may call you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm not sure exactly what I need to do? They stated it may cause my property to be held or taken to a the judgment.
Expert:  Maverick replied 11 months ago.

You need to claim whatever property that is exempt as exempt. Please see this law.

Also, please see this link for sample forms and instructions.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me. Thank you.