How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116754
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A barbar shop refused to make an accomdation for my

Customer Question

a barbar shop refused to make an accomdation for my parkensen disease? I wanted an appointment and not be taken in turn.
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: ny
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attorney2 replied 11 months ago.

Just so I am clear this was a privately owned barber shop and they made a special requirement for you based on your disease that required you to make an appointment while others were not required to do the same?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as your previous contributor had to leave.
Businesses that are open to the public must make reasonable accommodation for accessibility of disabled patrons under the Americans with Disabilities Act. Granting you an appointment could be deemed a reasonable accommodation if you could not wait in the shop because of your disability for a short time to be seen. If they are not granting you an accommodation, then it is possible to pursue a complaint against them through your state office on human/civil rights or even the US Department of Justice Civil Rights Division or to sue them for failure to provide reasonable accessibility accommodations contrary to the ADA, which is a violation of your rights under the ADA.