Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I "voluntarily" left my job after almost 8 years of

Customer Question
employment. I was a...
I "voluntarily" left my job after almost 8 years of employment. I was a server at a Chinese retaurant that is owned and operated by a Chinese family. The parents, who are now in their 70s still cooked in the restaurant, which is now primarily being run by their two adult children. The mother has despised me for years and showed it every time I worked. She has played childish games, better suited for a playground, telling other servers (new hires )that I am no good, etc. At one point she physically attacked me, breaking the skin on my left arm. I do have pictures and a witness (a new hire). She began looking through my lunch bag and my purse, convinced that I was stealing. All of this was beginning to affect my health; elevated blood pressure!, insomnia, etc. To my two bosses, her son and daughter, I had tried time initiate a truce, only to be told not to waste my time and that it wouldn't work. I heard from other previous servers that she behaved in a similar manner with them, even "stabbed one`s hand" with a fork, pulled another`s hair. On the night that I had finally reached my breaking point, she again went through my bag, threw my purse, breaking an item inside my purse. I loved my job. And I was GOOD at my job. My customers loved me, I made some very good friends there. Now I am unemployed, broke and depressed, while she will continue this childish behavior with someone else and it will undoubtedly escalate. She had been getting more and more out of control, and eventually will really hurt somebody. I will note also, that I had previously contacted the labor board and the C.L.U. (on the advice of the labor board) and was told that being a workplace bully is not against the law. Thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/8/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Unfortunately, the board is correct - being mean is not something you can sue the employer for. The best that someone in your situation can likely do is to claim that there was harassment in the workplace which left you no choice BUT to quit. This is important, because if you file for unemployment, the state will see that you quit, and you would be disqualified from unemployment unless you can show that you had no choice but to quit due to harassment.

Now her attacking you was of course not proper. And you could have filed a criminal complaint at the time. However since this happened earlier and you had since quit, filing a complaint now may not lead to anything as the police may simply see this as retaliatory and not true.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
102,930 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,930 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding harassment. Minnesota. My
Hi - I have a question regarding sexual harassment. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I have a question about harassment.. It will be related to
Hi JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: I have a question about sexual harassment JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Virginia JA: Has anything … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
My wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser
my wife and i are continuing to get attacked by a harasser through online we don't know who it is but they continue to place negative reviews online and they just sent my business website a email using fake accounts how can we find out who this is? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
Second opinion] I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment,
Would the EEOC investigate a case involving harassment, intimidation and retaliation by the employer against a union steward? I understand that union activity is protected by labor laws, but not sure … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment
Can I continue to speak to you on the portland harassment topic? I called portland pd now who asked me to talk in person to an officer next week. I wanted to know if i can speak about the other victim… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and
I am experience a harassment and invasion of my privacy and medical records … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was
We just received an "Injunction against Harassment" that was petitioned for by our next door neighbor. The statements made to obtain the injection are lies. I am fine without talking to them or going … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to
I have been charge with harassment - subject other to physical contact. I would like to counter sue them for harassment, emotional distress, for all court, and legal fees. Filing a false police report… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement
I have filed a criminal complaint about my stolen retirement funds, now I need help in filing a civil suit so that I can issue supeneana for paper trail. What NC statute would I file the civil suit un… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS JUDGE. I HAVE BEEN TRYING FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x