Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it unlawful to go into a home (condo) if there's a

Customer Question
problem instead of calling the...
is it unlawful to go into a home (condo) if there's a problem instead of calling the owner and asking her a question instead of causing problems and having the police called. My daughters cat was meowing and they said she abandoned the home,leaving her cats not true, (really) she is in the process of moving, boxes and bags where she had been packing. they broke the door in and without a call to see, they have our phone numbers, this is crazy they bully and harass the people they don't want to live there.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: VA
JA: Are we your first resource? And has anything been filed in court?
Customer: We are fed up we will be in a couple of weeks, our attorney is out of town and we have 2 other pending cases with him.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: is this an Va. attorney
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/7/2016
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,734
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The answer to the question depends on the governing documents for the HOA. The governing documents are a contract between the owners and the HOA. This does not sound like an emergency which would always allow entry to abate damages.

These are the laws in Virginia that govern Condominiums and HOA communities in the State of Virginia:

"Homeowner Associations are governed by a chain of governing documents and laws.

  • The Articles of Incorporation filed with the Secretary of State provide the legal basis of the association in the form of an Incorporated Non-Profit Corporation.
  • The recorded map or 'plat' defines each owner's title to property including the association's title to common areas.
  • The CCR's (Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions) are publicly recorded deed restrictions.
  • The Bylaws are the rules for management and administration.
  • Resolutions are additional rules and regulations that the association may adopt.
  • Federal Laws also apply. Some but not all include the The Fair Housing Act, Internal Revenue Codes, the American Disabilities Act, the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act , the FCC OTARD Rule (Over the Air Reception Devices - Satellite Dishes) and the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.
  • Information regarding State Laws specific to common interest communities such as condominiums, cooperatives, and homeowner associations are provided below and in the FAQ section of the Resouce Center. In addition there are typically additional state laws that are not specific to Common Interest Communities which require compliance. Some examples include stormwater runoff, coastal development, elevator inspections for condos, and pool operations to name a few.
  • Local Ordinances, while not specific to homeowner associations, apply to building codes, animal control, abandoned cars, water restrictions, etc.
  • Additional legal regulations can exist in the form of case law; standards set by professional organizations such as accountants, engineers, architects, home inspectors, and real estate brokers; as well as lender requirements.

Considerations:

  • State laws affecting Common Interest Communities vary widely.
  • Bills affecting Common Interest Communities are frequently being introduced in state legislatures and may be in different stages of consideration, approval, or enactment.
  • It is not uncommon to find conflicts within or between governing documents such as the covenants and the bylaws. There may also be conflicts between governing documents and statutes. When this occurs, attorneys must often consider applying Rules of Intepretation.
  • Because of the wide variance in state laws, constant changes and possible conflicts in governing documents or statutes, it is strongly recommended that association boards and members seek legal counsel and especially with firms that have expertise or strong practice experience in the area of Common Interest Community law. A good starting point is to check the HOA-USA Partner Directory for your respective state.

Virginia State Laws:

State laws affecting Common Interest Communities are primarily contained in either the statutory laws of the Code of Virginia; or in the state agency rules in the Virginia Administrative Code. Searchable databases of the respective laws and rules can be accessed on the Virginia General Assembly website athttp://virginiageneralassembly.gov/ .

The Office of the Common Interest Community Ombudsman offers assistance and information to association members regarding the rights and processes available to them through their associations. Associations subject to the Ombudsman's jurisdiction include Property Owners' Associations, Condominium Associations, and Cooperative Associations. The Ombudsman is responsible for receiving "notices of adverse decision" from association members who allege an association governing body violated common interest community laws or regulations. The Office also receives reports of violations concerning timeshares. Questions may be directed to the Community Association Liaison, Department of Professional & Occupational Regulation (DPOR), P.O. Box 11066., Richmond, VA###-##-####(804)(###) ###-####More information may be found at http://www.dpor.virginia.gov/CIC-Ombudsman/

The Common Interest Community Board is separate and distinct from the Office of the Ombudsman. The Board is the regulatory body responsible for licensing association managers, certifying certain employees of licensed management firms, receiving annual reports filed by associations, and registering condominium and time-share projects registrations. More information is available on the Common Interest Community Board page. More information may be found athttp://www.dpor.virginia.gov/CIC-Ombudsman/

In addition, the State of Virginia requires that a Disclosure Packet Notice be provided to purchasers of lots in a Property Owners Association. Annual Reports and Forms must also be filed by condominium, property owner, cooperative, and time-share associations. Click here for more information:"

https://webapp.dpor.state.va.us/legal_main.htm

Do you have a copy of the condo documents that set out exactly when a condo can be entered and if the HOA MUST contact the owner first?

In the absence of anything in the governing documents to the contrary the HOA may enter in the following situations:

"If you own a home in a planned development, you might enjoy reduced maintenance obligations, as the homeowners’ association (HOA) likely takes care of common areas such as walkways and clubhouses. However, as an owner, you might not be happy knowing that representatives of your HOA could have the right to enter the interior of your home, as well.

To know whether and when someone from your HOA can enter your home, you must look to your development’s governing documents, as well as to any applicable state laws, as described below.

Where It Says What Entry Rights HOA Representatives Have

Most planned development’s actions are governed by a set of documents that go by names like “articles of incorporation,” “bylaws,” and “Declaration of Covenants, Conditions, Restrictions and Easements,” as well as any other rules and regulations adopted by the HOA. You must read these to see what entrance rights they give your HOA's representatives.

Additionally, you must look to your state’s laws, which might contain statutory limitations on HOAs’ entrance rights. If so, and there is a conflict with the rights in the governing documents, state law will control.

The right of your HOA to enter owners’ units might be limited, perhaps allowed only in emergency situations. Or they could be rather broad, such as if the HOA is allowed to inspect for rule violations or other reasons.

If you don’t already have a copy of your development’s governing documents, request one from your HOA. If you need help reviewing these, or finding information on your state’s statutes, an attorney in your area can assist.

An HOA’s Emergency Entrance Rights

Most developments (as well as most states' laws) provide that an HOA representative can enter an owner’s unit in emergency situations, or for health and safety reasons. Most owners will not object to this right, since it can help prevent a home from sustaining ongoing damage in the owner’s absence, and prevent damage to adjacent homes.

For example, if the HOA determines an absent owner’s home is flooding and leaking into the unit below, the HOA can immediately send someone to enter the unit to stop the water leak.

An HOA’s Right to Enter a Homeowner's Unit for Maintenance Purposes

Many HOAs also have the right to enter an owner’s unit to maintain common elements. This happens most often with condominium units, where the interior of an owner’s unit might contain systems serving the building as a whole (such as common plumbing or air ducts).

The HOA typically can send someone to enter an owner’s unit to perform common element inspections, maintenance, and repairs. Commonly an HOA must notify the owner a week or two prior to entering.

The Right to Enter to Inspect a Unit for Rule Violations

An HOA might also have the right to enter an owner’s unit to inspect for a violation of the development’s rules or regulations. Typically this is allowed only if the HOA has good reason to believe a violation is occurring. For example, if you live in a development that doesn’t allow pets, and an HOA representative hears a dog barking in your unit, the HOA might have the right to enter your unit to see if you are violating the pet prohibition.

Most HOAs are hesitant to enter an owner’s unit to inspect for rule violations, however. This is because it’s difficult to determine how much evidence an HOA needs to warrant an entrance. If the HOA enters a unit improperly, it risks liability for trespass, and might be in violation of the owner’s privacy rights.

Additionally, notice to the owner is typically required before any entrance to inspect for a rule violation. This makes the entrance right rather ineffective. (“Oops, we got a notice from the HOA, send the dog to Aunt Martha’s for the day!”)

Advance Notice Requirements

Both HOA governing documents and state statutes usually say something about what type of notice to the homeowner HOAs must give before sending a rep to enter their unit. State statutes commonly require that HOAs provide an owner with “reasonable” notice.

What’s considered “reasonable” depends on the situation. For example, prior notice of between three days and a week might be reasonable for an HOA wishing to enter an owner’s unit to perform periodic common area maintenance. On the other hand, if immediate entrance is necessary for health or safety reasons (such as if there is a fire in the unit), minimal or no notice is probably acceptable.

What If an HOA Rep Enters Illegally?

If you believe someone from your HOA entered (or is demanding to enter) your unit in violation of any law or the terms of the governing documents, you might have a legal case against the HOA for trespass (unauthorized access onto private property).

Additionally, the HOA might be liable for a breach of fiduciary duty if it acts in a discriminatory manner when entering owners’ homes (such as by entering only units whose owners the HOA president is feuding with).

An HOA has a fiduciary duty to act in the best interest of all the development’s homeowners, and to enforce all the rules and restrictions fairly. If the HOA is arbitrarily and discriminatorily entering units, it is breaching its fiduciary obligation to the owners by not acting in the community’s or individual homeowner’s best interests.

If you feel your HOA is committing an illegal or discriminatory entrance, first meet with the HOA’s board of directors to present your views. Bring a copy of the applicable state laws and governing documents. Sometimes an organized and well-presented argument can persuade the HOA to accede to your requests.

If the HOA does not respond, or does not agree with you, an experienced attorney in your can help review your situation and determine whether legal action against the HOA is warranted or advisable." http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/when-you-must-allow-hoa-representative-enter-your-unit.html

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have a copy of the governing documents so w can tell if the Board violated the rules and regulations and can be charged with trespass?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,734
7,734 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house
my wifes 50 year old daoughter moved into our house temperaly Now she will not move out. She screams, cusses and scares my wife. She hides my wife's car keys and locks her out of the house. My wife lo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,966 satisfied customers
New york. Om... i won't to know if i open a account can the
om... i won't to know if i open a account can the fbi see it?? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I belong to country club in florida. they have only one full
i belong to country club in florida. they have only one full membership price. it states that the membership is for two people. I am now divorced. "there is a significant other allowance but it requir… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
J. Senmartin, Esq. Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US
FOR Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Hello, Aurora lives in Mexico, and her US Citizen daughter wants to petition her for Permanent Resident. Aurora has a fiancé (Pedro). If Aurora marries Pedro, will Ped… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a
A title company kept profits from my Jouse sale. I had a lien from Irs. That was paid 1 year late meanwhile interest penalties built up. Sosial security was reduced checking account emptied by Irs. Al… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker
I had a situation at work were I was joking with a coworker and he was joking with me about our body weight in a confined space in an inventory room while we were taking inventory, then he said "I nee… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had
Myself and a YMCA in the area mutually agreed that they had a building to offer my programming in. My programming is cross training, sports enhancement, and personal fitness training. I was to get pai… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This
I live in PA. Recently I became a victim of fraud. This resulted in several thousands dollars check which I've mailed to the individual. When it appears that I am victim of fraud, I've placed stop pay… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a
Is there legal ramification for a legitimate company (a large one) that will not stop relentless email spamming without an unsubscribe button or means to get off the spam list? I've asked 5-6x and the… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it
What can I do if a person that hit my car in the rear, it gets totaled out from my insurance company, I lose $12,000.00 out of what the insurance says my car is worth, I get hurt and I am in major bac… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents
My daughter needs to move out of her apartment. She rents with a roommate and the situation has become unbearable. She spoke with her landlord and they will let them leave early if they pay about $450… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with
Is it legal to purchase Vitamin A,C,D and etc along with other over the counter stuff like magnesium and zinc in bulk and repackage them and sell them through an online business? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a summons I received last week
Hi, i need to file a response to a summons I received last week to a debt collector lawyer and file a request for production … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a
Wondering what our rights are when buying a vehicle from a private seller. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to
My property manager is using abusive words and I want to cancel my contract with them. How do i do that without incurring problem, also they hold the security deposit of the tenant. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,366 satisfied customers
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked
I own a small contacting business with my husband. He worked with an established client last year to design a custom home for the client. After submitting his design and estimate for the job, the clie… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name
I have proof of defamation of character on my business name with FB post to purposely damage my business name. How do I got about suing or doing something about it? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional
Am interested in what I am responsible for in addtional chargers on leaving a appartment. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x