How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21334
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out if I'm approval?Global Tracking

Customer Question

How do I find out if I'm approval?Global Tracking ID###-##-#### My name is*****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Hello, Marsha and welcome.

Sometimes, it can take a few days, a few weeks or a couple of months to find out if you are approved. However, if you already have a trusted traveler number, it will make it easier to check your status.

You mentioned 'Global', so I assume you applied for the Global Entry program. In order to find out your status there, please visit the following webpage and scroll all the way down to the bottom, lower right, where it says 'New GOES User,' and 'Register.' Fill in your information and this should let you know if you are approved or not.;jsessionid=kxtXHJrZI0fk1OVg6YFZc1iRDV0xBo__qjKH_Y-Pg7P5BAsOsX74!-1290591854

If you received a picture ID card with a 'PASSID/KTN' number on the back, you're approved. If this is what you're waiting for, and you had your interview quite a while ago, you can call the following number for support:

Toll Free: 855-USE GOES (873-4637)
Outside the United States:(###) ###-####br />Hours: Monday - Friday 9:00 a.m - 4:00 p.m Eastern

Also, read this webpage with further information about GOES and includes other links that may be helpful:


If you are waiting for TSA Precheck approval, you will receive a letter in the mail, with your Known Traveler Number (KTN). You can check your status here:

Call Universal Enrollment Service at 855- 347- 8371 (HOURS: 8am - 10pm Mon-Fri Eastern time)

or you can visit this website and fill in all requested information :


If you applied for Global Entry and included TSA Precheck, I'd check with Global Entry, first.

I hope this helps!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,

Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Sorry, I meant 'lower left', when I mentioned the Global Entry page.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 11 months ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. The correct phone number to call to verify if you are not able to recover your password ***** username to get into the online system is the following : CBP INFO Center is open Monday-Friday between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. Eastern time. You can ask your question via email or by calling 1-877-CBP-5511.

Expert:  Cerecita replied 11 months ago.

Hello again, Marsha.

This is Cher again, the first expert who answered your question.

I'm sorry for any confusion or inconvenience, but the previous expert didn't seem to understand what you were asking.

The number I initially provided you with, for Global Entry Support:

855-USE GOES (873-4637) will be able to tell you if you are approved or not, in other words, your 'status.'

You did not ask to recover your password ***** username, but, if you were approved, in your original question, and that is what I answered for you with all the information I included.

I do hope my information was helpful to you and you will see fit to rate my answer with a positive rating (3-5 stars), as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

If you have any additional questions, please reply back and start your reply with 'For Cher Only.'

Warmest wishes,