Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I recently received the following communication from a

Customer Question
company WageWorks: "As previously communicated by...
I recently received the following communication from a company WageWorks:
"As previously communicated by PPG you will be transitioning to direct bill for your retiree medical premium effective with your September 1, 2016 premiums.
Payments are due by the 1st of the month. Therefore your payment for September must be postmarked by September 1. If you do not remit your premiums in accordance with the requirements, your coverage will terminate retroactive to the latest paid thru date." No mention of late fees or allowance for holidays etc. etc. Late one time and you are done.
Is this even legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/3/2016
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will need to let someone more experienced in this area assist you. Your deposit is still in tact and you need not do anything on your end...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,702
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,
Verified

I have pulled up WageWorks can you tell me was PPG handling the billing for WageWorks? Did that billing contract end/terminate?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, PPG transferred their administration and obligation in retiree pension liabilities to Massachusetts Mutual Life and Metropolitan Life Insurance. The insurance companies apparently hired WageWorks to collect retirees' medical insurance payments from PPG retirees starting in September per above.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That is what I thought but I did not want to make any assumptions. You are entitled to exactly what you were promised. This stinks of insurance fraud. They will need to have this investigated immediately as they are basically stealing the money you paid in.

Please file a complaint online today with the FTC https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc

The State Department of Insurance (while I look up the laws) at http://www.insurance.pa.gov/Consumers/File%20a%20Complaint/Pages/default.aspx

This is the link for the laws and regulations and I am going through them now http://www.insurance.pa.gov/Regulations/Laws%20Regulations/Pages/default.aspx

The State Attorney General/Insurance Fraud Department https://www.attorneygeneral.gov/Criminal/Insurance_Fraud_Section/Insurance_Fraud_Referrals/

There must be a grace period and it MUST be 31 days:

The grace period in Pennsylvania is 31 days.

§ 82.24. Mandatory policy provisions.

(2) Grace periods which comply with the following:

(i) For scheduled premium policies, a provision for a grace period of at least 31 days from the premium due date which provides that, if the premium is paid within the grace period, policy values will be the same, except for the deduction of an overdue premium, as if the premium were paid on or before the due date.

(ii) For flexible premium policies, a provision for a grace period beginning on the policy processing day when the total charges authorized by the policy that are necessary to keep the policy in force until the next policy processing day exceed the amounts available under the policy to pay the charges in accordance with the terms of the policy. The grace period shall end on a date not less than 61 days after the mailing date of the Report to Policyholders required by § 82.74 (relating to warning statements for flexible premium policies). The death benefit payable during the grace period shall equal the death benefit in effect immediately prior to that period, less overdue charges. If the policy processing days occur monthly, the insurer may require the payment of not more than three times the charges which were due on the policy processing day on which the amounts available under the policy were insufficient to pay charges authorized by the policy that are necessary to keep the policy in force until the next policy processing day.

(3) For scheduled premium policies, a provision that the policy will be reinstated at any time within 2 years from the date of default upon the written application of the insured and the furnishing of evidence of insurability, including good health, satisfactory to the insurer, unless the cash surrender value has been paid or the period of extended insurance has expired; upon the payment of outstanding indebtedness arising subsequent to the end of the grace period following the date of default together with accrued interest thereon to the date of reinstatement; and upon payment of an amount not exceeding the greater of one of the following:

(i) All overdue premiums and indebtedness in effect at the end of the grace period following the date of default with interest at a rate not exceeding that permitted by section 410(k) of the act (40 P. S. § 510(k)).

(ii) One hundred ten percent of the increase in cash surrender value resulting from reinstatement plus overdue premiums for incidental insurance benefits with interest at a rate not exceeding that permitted by section 410(k) of the act.

(4) A full description of the benefit base and of the method of calculation and application of factors used to adjust variable benefits under the policy.

(5) A provision designating the separate account to be used and stating that:

(i) The assets of the separate account shall be available to cover the liabilities of the general account of the insurer only to the extent that the assets of the separate account exceed the liabilities of the separate account arising under the policies or contracts supported by the separate account.

(ii) The assets of the separate account shall be valued as often as policy benefits vary but at least monthly.

(6) A provision specifying what documents constitute the entire insurance contract.

(7) A designation of the officers of the insurer who are empowered to make an agreement or representation on behalf of the insurer and an indication that statements by the insured or on his behalf shall be considered as representations and not warranties.

(8) An identification of the owner of the insurance contract.

(9) A provision setting forth conditions or requirements as to the designation or change of designation of a beneficiary and a provision for disbursement of benefits in the absence of a beneficiary designation.

(10) A statement of conditions or requirements concerning the assignment of the policy.

(11) A description of the methods of adjustments made in death benefits and policy values—account values or cash values, or both—in the event of misstatement of age or sex of the insured. Examples of acceptable adjustment methods to the account value would be to recalculate from issue using mortality charges based on the correct age or sex or to make no adjustment. An example of an acceptable adjustment method for the death benefit of a flexible premium variable life insurance policy would be to determine the death benefit to be that purchased by the most recent mortality charge at the correct age or sex.

(12) A provision that the policy shall be incontestable by the insurer after it has been in force for 2 years during the lifetime of the insured. An increase in the amount of the policy’s death benefits subsequent to the policy issue date, which increase occurred upon a new application or request of the owner and was subject to satisfactory proof of the insured’s insurability, shall be incontestable after the increase has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for 2 years from the date of the issuance of the increase.

(13) A provision stating that the investment policy of the separate account may not be changed without the approval of the insurance commissioner of the state of domicile of the insurer and that the approval process is on file with the Commissioner.

(14) A provision that payment of variable death benefits in excess of minimum death benefits, cash values, policy loans or partial withdrawals—except when used to pay premiums—or partial surrenders may be deferred for one of the following:

(i) Up to 6 months from the date of request, if the payments are based on policy values which do not depend on the investment performance of the separate account.

(ii) For a period during which the New York Stock Exchange is closed for trading—except for normal holiday closing—or when the Securities and Exchange Commission has determined that a state of emergency exists which may make the payment impractical.

(15) A provision stating that if settlement options are provided, at least one option shall be provided on a fixed basis only.

(16) A description of the basis for computing the cash value and the surrender value under the policy.

(17) Premiums or charges for incidental insurance benefits, stated separately.

(18) Other policy provisions required by this chapter.

(19) Other items currently required for fixed benefit life insurance policies not inconsistent with this chapter.

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/031/chapter82/s82.24.html

What they are doing is against the law in PA.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please ignore the additional services request.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,702
7,702 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was
My ex husband cancelled his life insurance policy that was stated parties agree to maintain current life insurance policies. I still have mine. What actions can I take or can nothing be done … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,276 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,851 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy
My former husband and I purchased a life insurance policy for me and our baby son as beneficiaries. Prudential refused to pay and falsely interpleadef the case in Louisiana, instead of Colorado where … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,582 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding life insurance policy. Texas. My
Hello Hi. I have a question regarding life insurance policy … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance
Second opinion] Husband failed to change beneficiary of life insurance policy, bought during 14 year marriage to first wife, when he remarried. He continued to pay premiums during 53 year marriage to … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,191 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take
does the owner of a life insurance policy wishes take precedence over a designated beneficiary when he states in his will that he wants the policy to be distributed to his estate.but beneficiary wont … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x