Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I've been employed with my company (bank) for. More than 15

Customer Question
I've been employed with my...
I've been employed with my company (bank) for. More than 15 years and had a background and fingerprints completed upon hire. Now, they are requesting I go through another fingerprinting and credit check since I've returned from medical leave. What are my rights and is this legal or unconstitutional?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
8/3/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. First, this request or action would not be "unconstitutional." There is nothing in the constitution that prohibits this. However, it may or may not be unlawful. That though could only be decided by the EEOC or courts once they have considered all of the evidence submitted from all parties, which I don't have. I can though discuss the legal issue that is potentially present.

Normally, an employer, especially a bank because of stricter employment in banking laws, can run background checks on their employees at any time during their employment. However, the issue arises as to who and why they are asking for the check. In this case, you mention that you are returning from medical leave. If the employer only does background checks on individuals returning from medical leave, or only on you because of your gender, race, national origin, age (over 40), disability, religion, genetic information, pregnancy, or military service, that would be unlawful as violating Federal discrimination laws and you could have a claim to file with the EEOC and eventually the courts.

If you believe you are being targeting only because of the limited reasons I mentioned above, you should file a discrimination complaint with your HR Department and if they do not resolve the issue in your favor, you can then file a discrimination complaint with the EEOC and might also want to sit down with a local employment law attorney to discuss your case.

Please feel free to ask for clarification if needed. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 3rd. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue,if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,427
20,427 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HOA election & constitutional law questions. San antonio tx.
HOA election & constitutional law questions JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed? Customer: no JA: Where is the property located? Customer: san antonio tx JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
What constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled
what constitutes failure to yield right of way.. I pulled out of a parking lot with a policeman coming. there was no accident or anything else. the policeman may or may not have applied his brakes.. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Considering US Constitution does not force any official
Considering US Constitution does not force any official language, and that USCIS is a federal organization: - What can one do to have USCIS allow an interpreter for citizenship tests in any language b… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has
What constitutes misappropriation of funds when someone has guardianship over my mother? Does putting mom's CD's in the guardians name to keep Rest Home from getting them, then spends some of the mone… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the
My husband passed away July 1st, 2017. What constitutes the Estate? If I sold excess furniture and had a garage sale would that be considered Estate money? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to
I need both case law and federal/constitutional law to require Oklahoma Courts to provide legal counn … read more
LawyerDavid
LawyerDavid
Vice President & General Counsel
Juris Doctor
377 satisfied customers
Simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional,
simply put, Can a shelter be denied constitutional, inalieable rights … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of
I already asked what constitutes stalking in the state of California. Do I have to type all the related info again?? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes
I live in Ohio. what is the definition or what constitutes menacing by stalking? … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,541 satisfied customers
Does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation?
does co signing for a car loan constitute cohabitation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and
What Constitutes a HIPAA Violation at Utah State Level and U.S> Federal Level--any specifics for legal proof in American Jurisprudence to prevail in either state or federal court. Dr. Mike Weiler … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,500 satisfied customers
What constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent
what constitutes legal written authorization when the Agent of a durable power of attorney wants to delegate authority to the successor? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
What constitutes police harrasement when being followed
what constitutes police harrasement when being followed 24/7 … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of
Does Iowa's state constitution address the issue of unreasonable bail? For instance you receive a simple misdemeanor traffic ticket. But for this simple misdemeanor the person is arrested, taken to ja… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x