Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need a hardship withdrawal letter to take money out of my

Customer Question
401k JA: Because laws vary from...
I need a hardship withdrawal letter to take money out of my 401k
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: New Jersey
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: that's it
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
8/3/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,456
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

Here is a good sample for you, please feel free to modify..

Employee’s Name
Employee’s Address
City, State, Zip Code

DATE

Designated Person’s Name
Designated Person’s Position
Company’s Name
Company’s Address
City, State, Zip Code

RE: Request for a withdrawal from 401k account number NUMBER

Dear Designated Person’s Name:

This letter is a formal request to withdraw ten thousand dollars ($10,000) from my 401k account because of unexpected medical expenses for my wife. The account currently contains thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000). I have completed and enclosed the required forms for this request. My wife required emergency surgery for a tumor in her stomach, which turned out to be benign. My health insurance covered the cost of the surgery, but she cannot return to work for three months, during which time our income will be reduced.

If you grant my request, we will have no trouble continuing our mortgage payments and not fall behind, which could result in foreclosure. I have tried to get a loan to cover the expenses, but the interest payments were too much of a burden for our income even when my wife is able to work.

I have included copies of my wife’s medical reports. If you have any questions, you can reach me at Email Address or at Phone Number. Thank you for taking the time to consider my request.

Sincerely,
Signature of Employee
Printed Name of Employee
List of Enclosures: Proper Forms, Medical Report

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Good luck here, thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Some of the main reasons that qualify are:
• Medical expenses for the employee or a dependent
• Down payment for a primary residence
• Mortgage payment to prevent foreclosure of eviction
• Educational expenses
• Essential house repairs
• Funeral expenses

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just need a simple letter from an attorney to submit to my plan that I need a hardship withdrawal to prevent bankruptcy. It needs to be on letter head and state that I need the maximum allowable withdrawal to prevent bankruptcy filing by August 31, 2016. If you could please provide that language on your letter head, I'm willing to pay for your service. I am already behind on credit card and car payments due to a huge pay cut but in the next few months I am getting a large promotion. I need this withdrawal to catch up and prevent foreclosure and car repossession.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I am going to opt here and leave this for others.We are not allowed here to take clients off site.Please stand by and others may pick this up.

Please do not rate.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,456
43,456 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,317 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage
A former employee of a small commercial loan brokerage terminated his relationship with company over 7-years ago before an earned commission was paid to the brokerage. The commission was not paid at l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
Im separated from my spouse. Our health insurance is through
Im separated from my spouse . Our health insurance is through his work. it is up for renewal. He is stating that he can take me off before we are legally divorced . Las Vegas NV Cigna … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I read this article on health insurance and common law
Hi! I read this article on health insurance and common law marriage in DC and have some follow up questions. http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/6v7rw-common-law-marriage-certificate-district.html My… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I prematurely terminated my health insurance thru the
I prematurely terminated my health insurance thru the marketplace based on a trusted friend telling me that there was a better plan to look into. Upon investigating the plan it was not right for me. I… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x