Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I filed a charge against 2 people who went in my house

Customer Question
Hello, i filed a charge...
Hello, i filed a charge against 2 people who went in my house armed, the police have caught both men and i am currently requested to go in the attorney office for a witness subpoena. Currently i reside in gainesville, Fl. However, i am going to be moving soon to grad school. With this being said, the attorneys told me the case could take several month, especially if it goes to trial. I do not wish to go to court, instead i wish to no longer continue this case for certain family safety precautions as well as i do not want to take time out constantly of my schedule and be harassed through other sources about this any longer. Instead i wish to drop the charges filed against the convicts, in return i wish to get a restraining order so that they may not bring me harm or come near me after the charges may be dropped. Also is there any legal trouble or problems that might occur if i wish to drop the charges?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/2/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,203
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed Florida attorney and look forward to helping you.

Unfortunately, only the state attorney's office can file charges, and it is the state attorney's office that would have to decide whether or not to dismiss the case. You can certainly express your concerns and wishes to the assistant state attorney handling the case, but the decision is ultimately theirs. The state attorney's office could continue the case and issue a subpoena for you to appear and testify and if you don't show up, the court can (and likely will) issue a bench warrant for your arrest for contempt of court.

That said, many, many cases end up pleading out before they even go to trial -so it may be that you never have to come to court at all and the case pleads out.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Once satisfied with the answer, please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

As far as the restraining order, given the nature of the crime, I would not be surprised of the ASA asked for, and/or the court ordered that should these individuals be released on bond, that they have no contact with you, which is exactly what the restraining order would do, and therefore you wouldn't have to take the time to necessarily go to court for that. Certainly something to discuss with the state attorney's office when you talk to them.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I read online that I can request a police report and have the charges dropped at the station and then I would later have to talk to the attorney and explain the situation. I personally believe the person will not take the plea and will drag things out into court, which in that case I fear for my life from going to court. Is there anyway I can write a testimony without having to appear in court if it comes to that point?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What you read is incorrect I'm afraid. A private citizen cannot press charges, despite how it always looks on television. Police can take reports but the decision whether to file charges (even after an arrest) is in the hands of the prosecutor. Therefore, the police could arrest someone one one charge, but the prosecutor can add or take away charges, increase a charge from a misdemeanor to felony or vice versa, etc. Once charges have been filed, absent the judge dismissing a case, the prosecutor makes the determination what direction to take the case. So that is why I said you'd need to discuss with the prosecutor your specific concerns and why you would rather the matter be dropped. I don't see them doing that, but you have nothing to lose by speaking with the state attorney handling the case.

Regrettably, written testimony is not an option. A defendant has the right to confront a witness against them so you must appear and answer questions from both the prosecution and defense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
one last question. I know one of the two people that robbed me, I do not know them
On a personal level but I was somewhat aquitances and neighbors with them, they stole about $600 worth of stuff and cash. The sentence they are recieving is 30 years (which is why they will def. take it to trial), as well as I do not wish the foulness of imprisonment for that long upon anyone, especially over $600. As well as the fact that I know many people in town and out that know of him as a "friend", so the way certain people are talking to me and acting is not very comforting, this is why I truly wish to drop the case and just get a restraining order. I don't want to be caught in a trail case where the two stories from different sides given do not match up. Becaus I know of this guy and I know he will most likely play dirty on trial. Also the defendant can not bring any charges upon the victim correct?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If they are looking at 30 year sentences, then I would think these individuals must have prior criminal convictions, because there is no way they would be facing that kind of maximum sentence, or are you saying that's the plea offer from the state attorney, and so they're going to roll the dice at trial? Even so, if it is, a plea offer takes into account the nature of the crime and priors, so there must be a criminal history here.

I certainly understand your concerns and why you would prefer having a no contact order. If there was a way for you to simply drop this case, I'd absolutely tell you! But as I said, since that decision rests with the prosecutor, you need tell the assistant state attorney handling the case and stress all of this to them.

And no, there's no charge that a defendant could bring upon you the victim.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you so much for the advice. I will try contacting her tommorw before I have to go do my witness subpoena. And yes both convicts have a criminal history that's deep. This is the second time he was reported for home robbery. They haven't offered them a plea yet, because my girlfriend and I have to go to
The attorney office for testimony. Also
I have gotten threats from people on the convicts side, stating that I shouod just drop the case and move on other ridiculous threats I received such as having to take a polygraph test (which I absolutely have no problem with doing) but what are the odds that a judge can demand a polygraph test be done? Or is that just an unrealistic option?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That's unrealistic to expect a polygraph. They're not admissible in a criminal case because they're not reliable, so aren't used as evidence.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

And the defendants' lawyers may wait on the "discovery" (evidence) that the state has before they negotiate a plea. Normally the state offers a plea first after they've had the opportunity to review evidence. What they're offering would certainly be less then the maximum a judge could give them if they lose at trial, but with 2 home invasions now? It's still a lot of prison time, no doubt.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you know if I will have to appear in trial every time after I give my testimony (in the case that the trial prolong itself or takes several month)?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also what proof would they use besides our testimony, phone calls before he showed up to my house pretending to be "friendly" and the fingerprints they acquired from them?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply. Sorry for the slight delay, as I stepped away to eat some dinner.

I would imagine you would only have to give testimony once. I don't know how many days it would take (I wouldn't think more then one) but I don't see you having to come back multiple times.

As far as proof, that's harder for me to answer because I don't have the evidence in front of me to look at, and I don't want to assume. There could be statements made by the defendants, other witnesses, or the police may have found stolen items in possession of the defendants, just to name some possible examples.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Was there anything I could clarify about my answer or additional information you needed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,203
14,203 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,779 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I had been interviewed by phone several times over a year on a lawsuit one of my former coworkers was bringing because he has lung cancer. We w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Questions about an FTC Subpoena. Our company is incorporated
Our company is incorporated in NV but the FTC Subpoena office is out of Chicago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for hearing on December 20, 2017; Case ID: 9677D, Reference Case 0601-0011048-2017. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
14,203 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am
i received a subpoena for copyright infringement and i am being asked to produce some documents to the court, but i have nothing to produce because i only downloaded it just to watch it. do i need a l… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony,
Could I subpoena a written statement instead of testimony, of since there is no hair to analyze? Could that be enough information to have a judge to grant a temporary Immediate danger ruling? What day… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x