How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21445
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check

Customer Question

my husband and i have been approved for the TSA Pre check and would like to upgrade to global entry. How do we do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help you.

You will need to apply for the Global Entry system, separately and it's not considered an 'upgrade', even though you already have TSA Precheck. Here is how to get started with the GOES (Global Entry) online application:


The Global Entry may include TSA Precheck, if you choose to pay $15 additional, but since you already have TSA Precheck, that decision will be up to you. Both programs are good for 5 years, so if your Precheck is about to run out, it might be a good idea to include it in your GOES when you apply, so you have it for that much longer.

I hope you found this answer helpful and will rate it positively, as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much.

Please don't hesitate reply back, if you need any further information.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. In order to get Global Entry you will have to complete a whole new application and go through the whole process again. If you have had Pre Check for close to the duration of the 5 years it might be a good idea to wait till it is closer to the time frame to renew. If you travel out of the country more Global Entry is best for all international flights where TSA Precheck is for domestic flights only. It will be another $100 for the application. If you didn’t already know, there are a bunch of ways to get the $100 Global Entry fee credited or refunded. The Platinum Card from American Express (personal, business and Merecedes-Benz Platinum versions as well) offers a statement credit for the fee and the good news is that this fee is even refunded to additional cardholders. Plus, additional cardmembers also get lounge access with Delta and Priority Pass Select, so this can be a screaming good deal. If you have the new Citi Prestige card, you can also get the Global Entry fee refunded, and if you are a United Global Services, Premier 1K or Platinum, United will also refund you. You can get global entry by following this link here

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Sorry the link would not load on the page and even when I tried editing it would not show. :

Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, again.

This is Cher, the first expert who answered you with the correct link and information to apply for Global Entry.

The information given by the second expert, explaining how you can possibly waive the fee is all well and good, but, in answer in to your direct question, I gave you a direct answer, which was also included in the second expert's answer, so it was repetitive and unnecessary.

I hope you will see fit to rate my answer positively, since I provided the information you were seeking. Thank you very much!

Warmest wishes,