Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I hired a lawyer regarding a discrimination suit against my

Customer Question
employer for sales commissions owed...
I hired a lawyer regarding a discrimination suit against my employer for sales commissions owed. We settled out of court because I had a strong case. My lawyer did not explain to me that I could A) request my lawyers fees to be paid by my employers & B) my lawyer did not explain that I could not only sue the company but also the individuals at fault (ie some of my management).
Do I have any case against my lawyer for not informing me of my legal rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/31/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,566
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This is one of those yes and no type of questions. Yes you may have a negligence (malpractice) claim against your former attorney. He was obligated to inform you of your options and the positives and negatives of those options. It sounds like that did not happen. So in that regard you may have a claim.

The difficulty is the damages part of the equation. Since you were able to settle the case it may be difficult to prove that you were damaged or injured by the attorneys action. If the settlement that you received was in the normal range to be expected from the type of case that you had, then you may not have sufficient damages to warrant the action.

In addition you have to weigh in the value to you in terms of time, energy and resources to bring an action.

However, to the degree that your attorney's fees are an issue you may have another alternative. The Virginia Bar operates an alternative dispute resolution program regarding fee disputes. In essence it is a mediation or arbitration process. It is a much more efficient and cost effective proess. If you are successful you may be able to get some or all of your attorney's fees back.

See this link for detailed information on the program:

https://www.vsb.org/site/public/fee-dispute-resolution-program

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,566
4,566 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking for family disputes/resolution lawyer, I live in
I live in Maine and DC and the person I want to assert a claim against is in NY … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my extended car warrantee company CarShield. My engine went up in my car and they are refusing to pay for the repair. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
4,566 satisfied customers
I won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial
i won an arbitration hearing in pa.. the office of judicial support wants me to " file a judgement". what does that look like? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Ms. Wilson, I'm in California. Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but
Yes Ms. I'm in a arbitration, but my situation is something especial. I'm just a RMO for one company for just one month, cause my "partner", never pay my quote and as soon as I just get notice of this I just canceled my partnership, but the CSLB went against me because they can not any compensation with the CEO o the company. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,327 satisfied customers
I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with
hello! I'm curious how arbitration works. I signed a contract with a company almost a month ago, and they are definitely not delivering what they promised. They have an arbitration clause...wondering … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form
I cannot find the Wa arbitration statement of proof form online. I need to complete soon. Where can I find a blank form?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you
Hi again, I have submitted for attorney fee arbitration as you suggested but my application was declined and the secretary of the District Arbitration Committee returned all the documents I have sent … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,688 satisfied customers
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established
In a civil case an arbitration hearing date was established but the defendant's attorney submitted a request for continuance. How is a new date established and who is responsible for establishing the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done
Can I appeal an arbitration award? The arbitration was done over the internet. The hearing took place in California. I live in Michigan. I want to appeal it because I did not get my due process right … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration?
What is the difference between mediation and arbitration? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My
I have an arbitration agreement with a financial service. My payments became delinquent and this company tried suing me in civil court. My answer to the court was I have an A A. Everything was halted … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie.
can someone file arbitration if they do not own a home, ie. renters … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,307 satisfied customers
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California
I have an arbitration clause in a contract with a California Corp. Paraphrased, it is shown below.I understand that the ABC Arbitrator group would be used and would need to be engaged. But would the f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign,
Real Estate contracts "the arbitration clause" if you sign, if you filled out a disclosure and included everything you could think of and later on the buyer submits a case to the arbitrator for someth… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing,
I have a question about a pending arbitration hearing … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In florida one can file a arbitration request against a
in florida one can file a arbitration request against a condo board. I would like to file one but do not want my name on it as my car has been vandalized twice. Is there a way to do this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x