Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We got a letter from capital Pacific group. They claim to

Customer Question
have found stocks that were...
We got a letter from capital Pacific group. They claim to have found stocks that were my now deceased dad. He did have stocks in various places. I know he mentioned Madison square garden that my grandfather bought when it was built. Are you familiar with this company? They have a lot of negatives going for them
JA: No. I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: California
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No not yet. Can't afford one. I'm disabled and don't have good income
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Calif.
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: My dad has been gone 4 years. His wife is a notch and will try to block any gains coming my way
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/31/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,104
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Are you online at this time?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I was hoping to hear from you to get more information from you.

If you are talking about the Capital Pacific Group located at 100 Iron Point Cir Ste 100, Folsom, CA###-##-#### they are a very legitimate company.

The Better Business Bureau is aware of them since they first incorporated in California in 2009. Not only that they have accredited the company, which means that this company is committed to resolving complaints to its customers' satisfaction. Over the last 3 years, the BBB has only had two complaints about them. As a result of how long they have been operating (since 1992, well before they decided to formally incorporate) and how they handled the very few complaints they had, on their rating scale from A to F, the BBB rated Capital Pacific Group with an A+ rating. It doesn't get better than that, and it's an indication that you can deal in confidence with this company. You can see the BBB review and read the complaint history here.

Does that mean that you need a company like this when you could probably take the steps to find out yourself if your dad has any unclaimed stocks or funds and not have to pay any fee to do so? No. You don't. You can do this yourself and not have to pay any portion of what you get back to a middleman. But for those who don't want to/don't know how to do that sort of investigation and retrieval, a company such as Capital Pacific Group will do the work for you, for a fee.

So if you're worried about whether this is a fly by night outfit that will scam you and run off with your funds, the answer is that it is not. It is legitimate, and if they don't do what they promise, you'd be able to pursue all of your legal options. If you'd rather

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,104
28,104 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My name is *****. No I am about to do that with BBB. I tried
I tried a 30 day risk free offer with Instant Checkmate, I looked up one name to mail a card to. They continued to remove $29.63 a month for the past year and 1/2 from my credit card and refuse to give me a full refund… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is Seismic Profits a scam? Texas. I joined, but have not
I joined, but have not risked any fund with a brokerage house yet. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or
Hi My car was dead and I called Honda this morning around 8 or 8:30. They said they will send somebody to tow my car within 90 mins. I'm a clinician and lost so much money this morning because the tow… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek
I would like to know if a financial company named bermeatek financial in Florida is a legitimate business … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a
Hello. I just finished my demand letter. Should I also file a complaint on the BBB website? Would it hurt my request to come up with a resolution?On a side note, they are not accredited and they have … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
Are cash home buyers legit and how do I check if they are?
are cash home buyers legit and how do I check if they are? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty.
How can I get in touch with gov., Like BBB or the atty. General In Mexico … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else.
Been to BBB, Legal Aide, TSBDA and I don't know where else. White Oak Dental charged me $4680 for ONE root canal. That is the cost of two but the front desk was so nice and chatty and, I thought, repu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company,
Dear Sir, can you tell me if Getaroom.com a scam travel company , because I do not succeed to get in touch with them by e-mail from Belgium. I get the return block message "black listed". Thank you … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
I WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT
i WAS TALKING WITH SOMEONE FROM RELIANCE sOLUTIONS.ORG ABOUT DEBT RELIEF AND i WAS DOING MY HOMEWORK BEFORE I agree to sign any agreements with them. I already see that they are not members of the BBB… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
How do I make a complaint about a business? For many years I
How do I make a complaint about a business? For many years I have had my retirement plan with IRA Services in San Carlos, California. A few years ago I turned 70 so they sent a required minimum distri… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
You cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb.
you cant help you are a fraud I will report you to the bbb … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have been talking to a company in Nashville that claims to
I have been talking to a company in Nashville that claims to be able to have my credit card debt removed in 12-14 months. Their name is ***** ***** Ass.do you know anything about them … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Purchased trip insurance from Tripmate. Had to cancel due to
purchased trip insurance from Tripmate. Had to cancel due to severe illness. Cancelled 2/28/1017. filed for an almost $10,000 refund. Have been told final payment was sent but have not received it. No… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
4-20-2017 I'm trying to find if the person name Yvette Meraz
4-20-2017 I'm trying to find if the person name Yvette Meraz is a scam.Below is her identification at work. Yvette Meraz Down Payment Specialist Equinox Home Financing*****, Suite 400 Tustin, CA 92780… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
We signed up with wholesale services of America, a travel
We signed up with wholesale services of America, a travel club, it seems to be a scam I would like to know if we can get our money back … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,104 satisfied customers
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times,
I have told the Better Business Bureau more than 10 times, that I do not wish to be contacted. Each time, they tell me they will remove my telephone number. However, after a short time, I begin receiv… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am a contractor with an A+ rating with the bbb, rating on
I am a contractor with an A+ rating with the bbb, B rating on Angies list, never had an insurance claim and have been in business for 13 years. I did a big job recently that has pretty much sunk me, i… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x