How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a case in my home state of illinois with the county

Customer Question

I have a case in my home state of illinois with the county since 2013. I have been unsucessful in getting them to tell me what their decision is concerning my case i guess because I was a employee of the county of cook. In the mean time I have been literally run out of my home town leaving my financed car at the airport as a result of being constantly stalked and harassed as well as several vehicles vandalized. My calls are not returned and Iam truly frustrated. I was physically assaulted by my employer.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What type of case is it?

Was it filed in court?

If so, did you have a lawyer?

Did you have a final hearing?