Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What kind of lawyer do I need to get a bunch of fraudulent

Customer Question
stuff of my credit from...
What kind of lawyer do I need to get a bunch of fraudulent stuff of my credit from my parents I'm talking about bankrupt and refinenaces a couple of the and some other if stuff was gone I would have a perfect credit score almost
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/29/2016
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,982
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

You can start by challenging the information on your own. Fortunately, under the Fair Credit Reporting Act you have the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information. If you identify information in your file that is incomplete or inaccurate and report it to the consumer reporting agency, the agency must investigate unless your dispute is frivolous.

Consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete or unverifiable information. Inaccurate, incomplete or unverifiable information must be removed or corrected, usually within 30 days. However, a consumer reporting agency may continue to report information it has verified as accurate.

Tell the credit reporting company, in writing, what information you think is inaccurate. Include copies (NOT originals) of documents that support your position. In addition to providing your complete name and address, your letter should clearly identify each item in your report you dispute, state the facts and explain why you dispute the information, and request that it be removed or corrected. You may want to enclose a copy of your report with the items in question circled. Send your letter by certified mail, “return receipt requested,” so you can document what the credit reporting company received. Keep copies of your dispute letter and enclosures.

Credit reporting companies must investigate the items in question — usually within 30 days — unless they consider your dispute frivolous. They also must forward all the relevant data you provide about the inaccuracy to the organization that provided the information. After the information provider receives notice of a dispute from the credit reporting company, it must investigate, review the relevant information, and report the results back to the credit reporting company. If the information provider finds the disputed information is inaccurate, it must notify all three nationwide credit reporting companies so they can correct the information in your file.

When the investigation is complete, the credit reporting company must give you the results in writing and a free copy of your report if the dispute results in a change. This free report does not count as your annual free report. If an item is changed or deleted, the credit reporting company cannot put the disputed information back in your file unless the information provider verifies that it is accurate and complete. The credit reporting company also must send you written notice that includes the name, address, and phone number of the information provider.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (5 stars) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,982
34,982 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car
I co-signed on a car for my step-daughter. She has the car in GA and I am in Colorado. Both of our names are ***** ***** title. I am the primary. She is not making the payments as agreed and she let h… read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
34,982 satisfied customers
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her MPH. She is having a lot of issues with the department. She started and nearly completed her thesis, however toward the end of the semester h… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled over for running a stop light my question is can he pull me over in our subdivision and is there any defense eto beating this citation … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
Can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who
can a ada nassau county ny release equipt to person who forged titles can i get a temp injunction … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Did you guys anwer legal questions, VA, no, no
Hello JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Hello JA: Hello. How can I help? Customer: Did you guys anwer legal questions JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: VA … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a friend who got an auto loan through a company
I have a friend who got an auto loan through a company called Credit Acceptance. They have repo'd her car twice saying that she owed money even though she has all of her payments up to date. What do w… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
MY Mother passed 7 months ago. 3 months ago, teens destroyed
MY Mother passed 7 months ago. 3 months ago, teens destroyed her home running from cops. drove a car thru it. Now, the insurance has paid but, attorney forced us to put money in 6 month of probate can… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My husband and I have had a legal separation. We want to
My husband and I have had a legal separation. We want to revoke this. What do I need to do? We live in Nebraska… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a response. What I wanted to know was what are the legal steps involved in a bankruptcy proceedings. In this case, we are a church that is in … read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into a contractual agreement with a corporate group to man one of their new locations in my area. After many months of preparation and credential… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,421 satisfied customers
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional
I have to fill out an i 751 to remove wify conditional residency to permanent. Do i need to send financial docs in as well with the i751 or else do i have to file a different for affidavit of support.… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers
What are the considerations to look at to determine if i
what are the considerations to look at to determine if i have a palimony case … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,495 satisfied customers
Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding
Hi Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding winning a judgment against my builder via my sly atty.In an effort to recovery the judgment, I attended the 1st supplementary hearing on 10… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x