How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 118223
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Student pilot flew aircraft that was thought to be

Customer Question

Student pilot flew aircraft that was thought to be airworthy. In preparing for FAA exam for private pilot certification it was discovered that the aircraft was very likely not airworthy when aircraft log entries for mandatory AD compliance was not entered into the aircraft logs by the MI. Aircraft owner had the aircraft inspected and the mechanic grounded the aircraft because of the issue with missing AD signoffs in the MX log.The question is relative to the logged time in the aircraft by the student pilot, is this a violation? Is the time logged during the period the aircraft was thought to be airworthy valid for the purpose of satisfying minimum time required for training in pursuit of the private pilot certification?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.


There is nothing in the CFR addressing pilot licensing or solo pilot time that specifies the aircraft had to be certified airworthy. The laws all state "aircraft" but none address the AD compliance as being a requirement towards calculation of solo time. See: 14 CFR 61 et seq. Since the law is absolutely silent on the issue, if the time was actually logged flight time, it is still flight time.