How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 116727
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can false impersonation charge be expunged in Missouri?

Customer Question

Can false impersonation charge be expunged in Missouri?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Were you convicted or not convicted?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Not exactly sure it was dropped to peace disturbance. It will be 10 years August 2017. False impersonation of law enforcement officer. Was pulled over and had weapon in car asked why had it and said I work in law enforcement field since I was armed security not in uniform. Charge won't let me back in police academy.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If it was a conviction of disturbing the peace and you were never convicted on the false impersonation, then YES, you can file to expunge the charge. However, an expungement does not remove it from your record visible to law enforcement agencies or government agencies, just the public. So you would need to file a motion to vacate or set aside the conviction and ask the court to dismiss the charge in order for most police departments to not consider it.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Impersonating a police officer was amended to peace disturbance so was not convicted so that can be expunged?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Yes, it can be expunged, but see the explanation above that an expungement does not mean police, courts or government entities cannot still see the record.