How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33404
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bought a car in Reno, NV. Signed all contracts, put down

Customer Question

Bought a car in Reno, NV. Signed all contracts, put down money, and financed the rest. All approved. Car was to be detailed and serviced before taking car. Went to get car and the dealer says they cannot sell it because it was on a trade in and the other deal fell through so they don't own the car. What are out rights? Do we own the car?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Based on what you're put in the facts then no, you wouldn't own the car. The dealer can only transfer what title they had and since they never actually got the title then they can't transfer it.

This is a defense to a contract known as a "mistake of fact" and, assuming that they could prove it if you went to court, then the judge would rule in their favor.

They do have to give you back all of the money that you spent or put down on the car, they cannot charge mileage, etc.. If they want out of the contract then they have to put you back into the same position you would have been in had you never signed the papers.