Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I worked company years with no pay and got promised

Customer Question
I worked for a company...
I worked for a company for three years with no pay and got promised commission after those three years but when the time came, I got fired. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
7/25/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Please tell me:

1) What state are you in?

2) Did you have a written contract for the commissions, or not?

3) You mean you received no pay at all from the company? Or just some, but not commission?

4) Were you a contract or employee?

5) What kind of work was this?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am in California. And no. There was a verbal agreement. I received no pay at all, just for gas and food. I was an employee and the type of work was to promote a new oil company from Peru here in the U.S
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your response. I am currently away from the site, so I am going to opt out of your question and open this up for other experts.
Your JustAnswer Account has not been charged for this conversation and your question is back in the queue. You do not have to stay online for the question to be active. Should an expert pick it up, you should be alerted via email and/or SMS (text message) unless you actively disable these features.
There is no need for you to reply at this time as this will "lock" your question back to me, thus inadvertently delaying other experts' access to it.
My apologies for any inconvenience and good luck.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,199
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
Verified

I am sorry to hear about your situation. Although you had no written agreement as an employee or agent of the company you are entitled to some compensation. It will be tough to prove unless you have any emails, texts, or other ways to prove they promised to pay you this commission. At this point, you need to sit down a labor/employment attorney and provide anything you have. At first, they can make a legal demand and if the company does not respond, then a lawsuit may need to be filed. You are entitled to compensation under the theories of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was the only employee of them in the U.S. I was writing the checks for all the responsibilities and bills. They would send me merchandise every 2-3 months. They would only come to the country every 6 months. After three years they came with a new guy from their country and tried to replace me with the new employee.
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I think that is all strong evidence that you were working for them as a contractor or employee and need to be compensated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Asad Rahman, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you have any additional questions just let me know otherwise a positive rating would be greatly appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,199
2,199 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience

Asad Rahman is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract
Was chatting earlier regarding responding to a contract termination letter, got disconnected … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
I am an employee of University of North Carolina at
I am an employee of University of North Carolina at Charlotte. On September 18, 2017 a benefits employee did a manual modification removal of 131 hours of shared sick leave my wife and colleague gave … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been
I am concerned about a contract. The first contract has been completed with the work but I am still owed half of the previous contract amount. The new added change contract still needs to be paid half… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $
My son is an employee of a Massachusetts multi-billion $ company. He is a favored employee and has survived 3 layoffs. However he has been there 4 years and has not been able to advance because of the… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
An individual who was working as a W2 employee as a FL
An individual who was working as a W2 employee as a FL employee, but was living in Panama (the country) recently got into an argument with an individual who was working on behalf of a staffing agency … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding contract law. The contract is
The contract is between a company in South Carolina and a company in Hawaii … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The
Is this legal to write in an employment contract? The Employee shall work Monday to Friday, from 9am to 1pm CST and shall be compensated for time that is clocked in, until additional clients are assig… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
One contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to
I am Leaving one contracting job ,Which lost its contract to another,to which I was Hired by the in coming contractor. I was told by my out going employer,they needed,a resignation letter , I would li… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract
hi. I am a medical examiner, contract worker. I have I contract till the end of the year, but it ststes if I make over 50,000 it must be renewed this happened last year and was rectified and I lost no… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted
If the term of a services contract ends, and the contracted work continues for awhile afterward, but it is never fully completed, is the customer liable to pay the original contracted rate in full? Is… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are
Hired an employee with language in contract that we are questioning validity since he was let go because of performance. Language in quotes is what was added to contract "Should Company decide to term… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x