How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I do if an exlawyer that I red personal injury case

Customer Question

What do I do if an exlawyer that I hired for a personal injury case no longer is my lawyer but is now suing me for monies owed for another small situation that he agreed to do for $2500. He is now suing me for 7000+9000Plus court fees it could be more I just couldn't read anymore
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I filed a complaint with the Bar Association and responded to his ridiculous summons that was filled with lies and made me look like a complete dirt bag. He basically basically told me that he was going to screw me over and said he and his law firm we're going to stick it to me. I have a witness that can confirm everything and knows that I am not lying but no one around me will represent me because they said they don't want to have to deal with and at bar meetings. So I've been having to put up with his abuse and harassment for almost 2 years and I am a single mother of four children on disability for a severe rheumatoid disease
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I also wanted to mention that I did file a fee dispute with the same office that I filed a complaint with but they said that this was out of the room of a fee dispute program and it was malpractice and unethical behavior
Expert:  Maverick replied 12 months ago.

1. Did you sign a written contract for the $2,500 job?

2. If so, can you please upload it so we can better assist you?

Expert:  Maverick replied 12 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. (Here) is my profile.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

Please see my two questions above...

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I did not sign a retainer agreement for 25 $2500 with him. He kept shoving paper is that me telling me to sign them all while making me feel uncomfortable. He is constantly telling to shut up and that I had diarrhea of the mouth. I had a hearing to go to and he did attend but I did all the work prior to and we verbally agreed on 2500. When I left his services after the hearing to which I might add was in my favor I thought it was best that he was no longer my lawyer for my personal injury caseas he was making me feel really uncomfortable. He warned me at that point that he would contact my personal injury insurance company and that he was going to stick it to me and I would be very sorry. Since then it's been a nightmare
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I know that you made over $8000 for my personal injury case for which my lawyer said that was way more than he deserved as he really didn't do very much work. He did come up with a retainer agreement but I never ever signed or saw it for that matter until a year after he no longer represented me
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
I also found out that he actually did contact my personal injury insurance company and my case that was once going to be anywhere from 750 to 500,000 and it up being 250 and by the time I paid off all my bills and all the money I owed for the two years I was at work I was back to being broke
Expert:  Maverick replied 12 months ago.

I think it is best that we wait and discuss this by phone later today...

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Lol ok
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
When and what time
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Boy that response scares me
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Sarah(###) ###-####
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
What time it is 5 am here
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do I click on this offer thing?
Expert:  Maverick replied 12 months ago.

I am one hour behind you. Will you be able to do this between 8:45 am and 9:00 am your time? If so, then around 8:45 accept the offer and it will send me a message and I will contact you...