Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Madam, Currently I m working on H1b in an IT company, I

Customer Question
hello Sir/Madam, Currently I m working...
hello Sir/Madam,
Currently I m working on H1b in an IT company, I would like to know the ways to get green card.
Actually I heard that a person who can invest $500k for his/her own business, they can also get the green card quickly.
I am a professional artist and selling my paintings online. I would like to start the arts business, I have lot of paintings with me now. As the paintings are precious and cant estimate the price, can I show my paintings to start a business and can apply for green card?
Thanks..
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
7/25/2016
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 260
Experience: Attorney
Verified

As long as you hold a valid H1B, then you’re eligible to adjust your status.

There are three stages: (1) Obtain PERM Labor Certification; (2) File an I-140 Immigration Petition; and (3) File an I-485 (Adjustment of Status - Green Card Application).

Here’s what happens at each stage:

1. File PERM Labor Certification (This part on average takes anywhere from 1 to 1 ½ years to complete):

  • Your company needs to engage an immigration attorney to start the process.Your job description needs to be drafted.
  • A Prevailing Wage determination request needs to be submitted to the US Department of Labor (DOL).
  • The position needs to be advertised and active recruiting needs to be activated.Assuming no US workers qualify for the position, a PERM Labor Certification application is filed with the DOL.
  • The DOL processes and issues the Labor Certification.

2. File I-140 Immigration Application:

  • After receiving the LCA, the I-140 is ready to be filed.
  • Your credentials are verified for the job and you’re paid the specified wages.
  • If your I-485 is approved, your H-1B can be extended for an additional 3 years (over the 6 year normal maximum period).

3. File I-485 Adjustment of Status:

  • After your I-140 application is approved, you can file the I-485 for an Adjust of Status.
  • The number of visas available depend on your priority date (the date the PERM/LCA was filed), your country of birth, and the classification of your employment.

You can access a wealth of additional information at the USCIS site.

Two important points: (1) It normally takes several years to process - from beginning to end; and (2) there’s more than just a process - following rules and filing forms and documents - involved.

When you’re seeking a Green Card, there are important legal strategies that a knowledgeable immigration attorney can help you with. Important considerations about how and when to file certain items can affect the length of processing and even ultimate approval.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

does that adequately answer your question? if you are satisfied, i would greatly appreciate a positive rating. Let me know if you have any further questions!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

is there anything further i can help you with? if you have any questions i would be happy to help!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Taylor, Attorney replied 1 year ago

let me know what further questions you have, i would be happy to help! when you are satisfied i would greatly appreciate a positive rating as thats the only way i am compensated by JA!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Taylor Your Own Question
Taylor
Taylor
Taylor, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 260
260 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Taylor is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment,
I have been discriminated against at my place of employment, I reported it to the corporate office. Since then I have been retaliated against, what can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Citizen, I have H1B visa work in US for over a year now as a
HiI am Russian citizen, I have H1B visa work in US for over a year now as a software engineer. My current employer is making a green card for me. They have PERM certification approved and applied for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
My former employee who was cleared for I-140 and labor,
My former employee who was cleared for I-140 and labor, wants to join me back on H1-B. He had already completed his 6 year stint on H1-B. After that he left for India and now is back on a H-4. Can I c… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
Wanting to know if I have a small claims case or not. Co. I
Wanting to know if I have a small claims case or not … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Thinking about going after a company that after 4 yrs of
Thinking about going after a company that after 4 yrs of employment decided to fire my 17 yr old son for no good reason. In addition, they violated the child labor laws of the state when he was 14 and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My employer is based in MD but I am located in NJ. They do
My employer is based in MD but I am located in NJ. They do not offer short term or long term disability is this legal?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am 8 months pregnant and my husband is having many issues
Hello, I am 8 months pregnant and my husband is having many issues at work. He is being denied any kind of FMLA paperwork and information. His supervisor just refuses to take any proof or medical reco… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My 26 y/o granddaughter was given a $140 ticket for double
My 26 y/o granddaughter was given a $140 ticket for double parking after officer said she was doing 58 mph in a 45 mph zone. He claimed he was doing this so that she would have no points on her licens… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a
I have an LLC and the department of Labor Commissioner has a judgement against it, since I don't have anything within the LLC but my business, I'm trying to figure out the best way to go about this. T… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a couple of legal questions that I need advice on. I
Hello, I have a couple of legal questions that I need advice on. I met with an investigator for the Department of Labor about a month and a half ago. Apparently there was a random audit done on me dat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My 140 is approved and my 485 is still pending. I have some
Hi, my 140 is approved and my 485 is still pending. I have some plan to travel to China. I applied 131/AP, but I still did not received the card. What CAN I do more to push this more quickly? Thanks, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My job might get terminated soon and my I-140 and I-485 are
My job might get terminated soon and my I-140 and I-485 are currently still pending (for 225 days now). What consequences does that have? Would I have to start over completely at a new employer? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
I wanted to know if i change employer after I-140, can my
I wanted to know if i change employer after I-140, can my current employer upon leaving them can revoke it?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
My Company is applying for I-140 and I wanted to apply
Hi Pearl, My Company is applying for I-140 and I wanted to apply through Premium processing. But the attorney told that premium service has been very tough on cases lately and told that they are conce… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
I'm on a H1B, with a I-140 petition approved in July 2016,
I'm on a H1B, with a I-140 petition approved in July 2016, and a priority date of November 2015.I know that my spouse would be able to get a H4 EAD.However, if I switched jobs, would she still be elig… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers
I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment
Hello, I owed the state of TN department of labor for over-payment in benefits ($1527 it increased to $2,473.93 in interest) my pay was garnished (06/2016) and they recovered $1,461.78 from my pay bef… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain:
A U.S, Department of Labor law question; Please explain: Section 8(a) of Act. 33U.S.C.$1961? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have an approved I-140 in the EB3 category. I have changed
I have an approved I-140 in the EB3 category. I have changed employers since my I-140 was approved. My current employer had filed for my I-140 about 2 months ago after getting the PERM approval (regul… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,773 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x