How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21447
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I signed up check about 6 months ago. took aflight, no

Customer Question

I signed up for pre check about 6 months ago. took aflight, no problem. flying out today and i see no pre check on my pass.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to help with your question.

TSA Precheck uses a randomized system of selection to determine which passengers will get the service on each flight. There is no guarantee that you will get Precheck every time you fly. What might help, is to call all the airlines you use and/or on which you are frequent flyer, and make sure they have your KTN (Known Traveler Number) and are a TSA Pre passenger, and have them add that to your profile; this will increase your chances of getting Precheck on future flights.

If you're not flying out for a few hours, you might even try calling your airline now, and ask that the Precheck be added, then they can send you another boarding pass or you can pick it up when you get to the airport.

I know it's frustrating and disappointing, because you went through the process of enrolling in and paying for Precheck, but no one ever mentioned to you that it's randomized for purposes of enhancing security and you might not get it on every flight.

This is a list of other reasons why you might not have gotten Precheck on this flight:


You can call the phone number listed at the link above, to get more information, if needed.

I wish you a great flight, today!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,