Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I quit my job and visited my mother while I wait to move and

Customer Question
while I was gone my...
I quit my job and visited my mother while I wait to move and while I was gone my roommate changed the lock on the door. I called the police told me they couldn't do anything because there was no written contract. She says I can't come get my stuff until I pay her 850 for August's rent which she changed without written notice and less than 30 days notice. My question is would it be a good idea to file a lawsuit
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/23/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for using the forum. My name is ***** ***** I hope to assist you today.

I am sorry to learn of this situation.

When you say your "Roommate" changed the locks - is this roommate a fellow tenant (are you both on the lease?), or is this roommate the landowner and you are a tenant living there with an oral lease?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Roommate is not the lease I am not. I have lived there for six months but all the proof I have is a couple messages from her saying she has the key for me and her asking me to be her roommate. I had mail sent to the house but she gave me the wrong address so there is a word wrong on the wedding announcement. I have two of those. I also have witnesses.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm just not sure if I have enough to file a civil lawsuit
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

You are going to be considered a "subtenant" and you are entitled to the same protections that a tenant would have (30 days notice for a lease termination or rent increase, protection against an "illegal eviction", and a right to sue your "master tenant" (suit would be the same as if you were a tenant suing your landlord)).

The fact that you don't have anything in writing makes it more difficult than if you had a written lease, but you can still use your testimony (in addition she still has all of your personal property that you want to get back).

This kind of suit is going to be dealt with in small claims court anyway, so the risk to you is very small - just a small amount of your time and a minimal filing fee (which you may even be able to get waived depending on your financial assets and income).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay that's good to know. Do you think I would win a court case if I filed one? If I do file a claim would I get money or what would happen? Should I be asking for money? If so how much? Will she have to pay for travel expenses also and what not because I don't have a place to be nor the money to stay in this town I have to go back and live with my mom which is two hours away.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Should I try to come up with more proof? Will witnesses help me at all?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Dear Customer,

I cannot speculate on your odds of prevailing in this matter - however, at a minimum you should at least get the return of your personal property (I cannot fathom a good reason why the court would allow this other person to keep your property - I do recommend visiting the court and sitting in on small claims hearings in advance of your own to see how the arguments proceed - this will help you best present your argument, decide whether you need witnesses for your case, etc. - witnesses can be helpful, but remember, this is small claims, not a supreme court oral argument, so hearings are short and plan accordingly).

Your damages are going to be limited to the actual damages for the illegal eviction (usually cost of finding alternative housing for the time of illegal eviction (30 days)), and possibly "punitive damages" - but you are not entitled to any travel expenses, etc. incurred while you are pursuing your claim.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If she returns my property before that can I still file a claim?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, you can - there is still the matter of the illegal eviction (it is simply up to you and whether or not it is worth it to you to pursue the matter, but you can file suit).

What exactly the odds of winning or the court will award as damages are things that are outside the scope of what I can tell you (there is always an "inherent risk" in litigation, and your matter has a great deal of variables in it that make it a little harder to guess as to what the court would identify for the final calculation of damages - but you can use the outline I have provided above as a good rule of thumb).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you know how long this would take or does that depend on the court?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Most small claims matters are resolved within 2-4 months, but the exact time can vary depending on the backlog or calendaring for the specific department that the matter is being heard in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also I had the cops there but they wouldn't let me in because of the lack of proof that I lived there. If I go back with the cops does she have to let me get my stuff. And because there is no signed contract can she even say that I broke the contract if there never was one.
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It really depends on what the department is comfortable with. Without a formal lease agreement or roommate agreement, you really don't have anything for the police department to allow you to enter the home and remove property.

However, if you go to court and get a court order, you can use that court order to have the police assist you at that time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If she throes it away or destroys it she has to pay for it right?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That is correct (and the court is more likely to impose "punitive damages" for this - so additional damages beyond just the cost of replacement).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
actually after that question this one is my last. If I win and she has destroyed my stuff does she have to pay to replace all of it?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes - you just have to be able to prove the assets and the estimated value. (But again, this is small claims so the standard of proof is not extraordinarily high here - you are not going to be required to get an appraiser or anything like that, just a list of your property and replacement costs for each (along with where you found these values) will be sufficient)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm sorry this is seriously the last question but if I give an appraisal of all my stuff and she pays it in payments I'll I only get all of that money if she pays it all at once or do I get it as she pays it. Or does the court pay it and she pays it in payments or do you know how that works?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

She is supposed to pay the judgment all at once.

But if she fails to do so, and you do not reach a payment agreement, you can use wage garnishment, bank levies, and place liens on her personal property to enforce the judgment.

These are all done by using what we call "post judgment enforcement" (getting orders from the court to enforce your judgment - you go to the courthouse and the court clerk issues these as "writs" 30 days after the judgment if the judgment debtor does not pay you, usually you will have the sheriff's civil division or a private process server do this for you - the cost of actually enforcing your judgment (along with interest) is added to the judgment amount).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay thank you. She said something about after 30 days of my stuff being there she can throw it out because she has a thought that I abandoned it. Can she do that?
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

While landlords can dispose of abandoned property - they do so with great risk, and your situation does not appear to match that - your master tenant/landlord knew where you were and knew you were returning, then changed the locks (illegal eviction) and is refusing to return your property - so while "abandoned property" is a real thing in NV, it doesn't sound like it applies to your situation at all.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was about to expire. I was told I can upgrade and the dealership would cover the wear and tear, mileage, and the rest, it would all be taken ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the
I am the defendant in a small claim in Wisconsin, the Defendant and her lawyer did not appear on the scheduled court date - the court dismissed the case. They want to reopen the case, and have a heari… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the
I had a small claims case. A witness was not sworn in by the judge before answering questions and told lies. Can I request a new hearing because she didn't take the oath first … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for
If I lose in small claims court, will I be responsible for plaintiff's court fees? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Small claims for business. California Orange County. No. Im
1. Is it defense if there is not a signed agreement in place… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
I have received a small claims judgement from Thurston ourt,
I have received a small claims judgement from Thurston ourt, Wa. I live in Idaho and I am a senior. What forms do I fill out? The judgement is granted to me by default on mediation agreement. Filed $5… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Small claims. Small cliam on flooring compamy 2,000. No not
small claims would b good to waste your time, do u have any thoughswhat what I can… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an
Can a person file a small claims complaint against an insurance company whose home base is out of state and demand their presence in Texas. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court -
I have a default judgement (in New York Small Claims Court - against a New York attorney ($5000).What I did so far: 1) I filed a case with New York Sheriff's office - to collect a payment from attorne… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for
What is the statues of limitations at small claims court for an auto claim … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
In SC, I won in small claims $6000 and I got a "nulla bona"
In SC, I won in small claims $6000 and I got a "nulla bona" from the sheriff, I read about supplemental proceedings but I don't what's next.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC
I will be suing an individual in Small Claims Court in NYC for breach of contract. My claim is for about $4100 plus about $500 interest for the non-payment, calculated at 9%, which I believe is the ra… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor
I am a judgment creditor. Can I call up the judgment debtor directly without going through a lawyer and offer to settle? There is a lawyer handling the case but he hasn't been effective and the debtor… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x