Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We are a non profit organization that works with people with

Customer Question
disabilities. One of our clients...
We are a non profit organization that works with people with disabilities. One of our clients is a quadriplegic and was in a nursing home. In order to help him get home we had ramp built over an existing walkway and step so that our client could gain access to his home. We did not obtain a building permit because it was a just a wooden ramp over the existing walkway, but the borough sent notice requiring permits. We sent back the papers with the required fees and now they are denying our request and forcing us to apply for a variance (with a $400.00 fee and a site plan). It is my feeling that they are violating our client's right to a reasonable accommodation. We did not alter any structure and the ramp does not extend further into the yard than the walkway did. Without the ramp, our client has no means of gaining entrance to his home.
Cindy Clarke
The Tri-State Advocacy Project ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
7/22/2016
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,346
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified

Hello,

Under federal regulations, a City is prohibited from utilizing criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of discriminating against individuals with disabilities, or applying eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out individuals with disabilities or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3), (b)(8). Title II also requires that a public entity make reasonable modifications to its policies, practices, or procedures when necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that doing so would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity. Id. § 35.130(b)(7).

Thus, the question here is whether a significant proportion of disabled persons would be effectively prohibited from obtaining a zoning variance, due to financial constrants, and if so, then would the reduction in the cost of a zoning variance application fundamentally alter the ability of the city to process variance permits?

You may have statistics on the assent and income levels of seriously disabled persons. If those statistics show that an $800 administrative fee would effectively prohibit a significant proportion of those persons to obtain a zoning variance for a reasonable accommodation to their property, then you have a case against the city, and you may want to consider complaining to the U.S. Department of Justice (or, hire a private lawyer to sue on your client's behalf).

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,346
39,346 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired (mostly)

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,761 satisfied customers
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint
If there was a Time Certificate of Deposit titled joint ownership with the deceased and one of the heirs that was named in the will to share equally was not listed on the Time Certificate. Does this i… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Title for property at 1007 Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH.
title for property at 1007 White Cedar Blvd. in Portsmouth, NH … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a question about company policy that states that
I have a question about company policy that states that husbands and wives stay in separate hotels during conferences which put a strain on my marriage and is leading to a divorce (parties in clubs in… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,871 satisfied customers
I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title
hi I paid off a title loan and purchased the vehicle the title co released the lien and gave me the title and then went back and applied for a replacement title that has the lien on it because their c… read more
Van
Van
Retired Criminal Court Judge
Juris Doctorate
76 satisfied customers
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from
Can the U.S. Department of Justice request information from my spouse concerning income excluded from martial assets by a prenuptial agreement and income from a company owned by my spouse that was cre… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
314 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x