How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12191
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied with TSA over 3 wks ago, I am flying out tomorrow

Customer Question

I applied with TSA over 3 wks ago, I am flying out tomorrow morning going out of the country. I have not received anything from you. Can you please help me? Rose ****** ************************************** *************** ********************** DOB: *********

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi Rose,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. We will talk back and forth until I have all the information I need from you, and you will respond until you have all the information you need. Once you've received the information you need, you can thank me by issuing me a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: Based on my research, you have been issued a Known Traveler Number already. That is good news for you. But because this is not a secure site, I cannot provide you with the Known Traveler Number directly here. But you can and should contact the Universal Enrollment Service center to retrieve your number. You can do that on the website, or by calling the UES:

Status Check where you can put in your information and find the Known Traveler Number starting with "TT":

Or call 1-***-***-**** between 8am - 10pm Eastern, Mon. - Fri to retrieve it from an agent.

Once you have the Known Traveler Number, you should call the airline and ask that your Known Traveler Number be included in your reservation.

As for the approval notice, you should be receiving a letter with the Known Traveler Number enclosed, for future use.

Note that including this in your reservation does not always guarantee TSA PreCheck on every single trip. The TSA implements a random security procedure that sometimes allows for tSA PreCheck and sometimes does not.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.
(Edited by Moderator)
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi Rose My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you. This number is ***** able to be used by anyone that does not have your name and information so being secure or not that number will have to match your information. I have located your information however when you get to the airport you can provide them with your number which is

Known Traveler Number (KTN):


Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my answer. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.