Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

A Florida law passes the Florida House allowing the opting

Customer Question
A Florida law passes the...
A Florida law passes the Florida House allowing the opting out of an earlier law mandating the installation by all condo Ass'ns of both A or B. The Florida Senate under lobbying pressure, removes the part B. Such that the law reads that the opt out is for A, but without specifying that it is for A only, nor whether or not B is included or excluded. .
20,000 ass'ns decide to opt out.
The original law which this new law was intended to amend, allowed the option of A or B anyway. Thus it would be absurd for anyone who already had the choice of opting out of A by merely choosing B, to go to the trouble and expense of opting out at all, if the result of the vote did not make the slightest difference to the issue's outcome.
In other words it would be fair to say that the vote would be Absurd.
There is a doctrine in law called the "Doctrine of Absurdity" that says that if the literal reading of a law produces an absurd result, a common sense interpretation of the law should prevail.
Would it therefore be right to argue that the only proper interpretation of the opt out law was that it was meant to include both options A and B?
That is what 20,000 condo Ass'ns and their attorneys apparently believed.
Is there any case law on the point in federal or state cases?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
7/21/2016
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers. [Proof that you are in good hands].

A. Do I understand your inquiry correctly as follows?

1. Original law required associations to install either A or B.

2. New law reads that associations can now opt out of having to install A.

3. 20,000 associations opted out under new law; so they now MUST install B.

4. Some associations choose not to opt out under the new law; so these associations can still choose from A or B.

B. Can you see where it would be beneficial for an assoc to opt out so that if they were sued under a breach of contract/covenant theory, a plaintiff member could only obtain installation of B as a remedy; where as before the new law said member may have the option to force the assoc to install A which may cost more for the assoc.

Answer: Unless I am missing something, I don't see an absurdity or a violation of the rule against surplusage.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

Actually it seems our discussion is missing something.

The original law as written requires the Associations to apply for building permits for either A or B before 2019 depending on their opting position.

Thus, the original option was A or B, with no "official opting out" language.

To add that language to speak only to the A part is absurd. That is because choosing B before was allowed anyway. Why then create a new law and more documents and costly procedures for no apparent reason. Thus the issue of absurdity.

The facts are that a lobbyist fight resulted in the removal of the option B in the Senate but an inability to kill the bill completely. Thus the problem now.

Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What are A or B?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

A is the obligation to install a sprinkler retrofitting in older buildings.

B is the obligation to install a so called Engineered safety standard system, or ESSS.

These laws were promoted by industry lobbyists absent any evidence of the need for same. The lobbyists originally got both requirements as options at the House and Senate lever.

The opting out people got the House to agree to opting out of both at the House level, but only of the ESSS at he Senate level. That is why the law says what it odes and results in the absurd situation where an option is allegedly offered that is not necessary.

Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

So before the new law, a member could force the assoc. to get a permit for A or B. After the new law, if an assoc. opts out of having to get a permit for A, then my thought was that a member could only force the assoc. to get a permit for B. But you are correct in your analysis because under the old law an assoc could choose option B even if pushed in a corner to comply.

My thought is that the effect of an assoc. opting out is that it now binds them to option B. For example, if the assoc opts out of having to get a permit for A in 2016 but then fails to apply for a permit in 2018 and a member files suit, then the assoc could only apply for a permit for B. It would no longer have the option to apply for permit A.

If you agree with my analysis, since the rights of the assoc have thus been limited under the new law, the new law would not qualify as absurdity, excess language or a redundancy.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

The problem is that the State is taking the position (so far) that opting out of A still requires B. My position is that such an interpretation BY THE STATE, is absurd since the B option was always available to the Ass'n without nay need for any vote. Therefore the only rational explanation remains that it was meant to include B in the opt out.

I can see that at best it is only an argument and moreover the weaker of the two. The counterargument being that regardless of the apparent absurdity, arising from a "scrivener's error", for merely removing the words ELSS from the final bill without sufficient accompanying explanation of intent, , the obvious choice is that the Senate deliberately removed it and therefore intended it not to be an option.

Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

1. The problem is that the State is taking the position (so far) that opting out of A still requires B.

Yes, I am in agreement with the State's position.

2. My position is that such an interpretation BY THE STATE, is absurd since the B option was always available to the Ass'n without nay need for any vote.

On this I will refer you back to my previous answer:

So before the new law, a member could force the assoc. to get a permit for A or B. After the new law, if an assoc. opts out of having to get a permit for A, then my thought was that a member could only force the assoc. to get a permit for B. But you are correct in your analysis because under the old law an assoc could choose option B even if pushed in a corner to comply.

3. Therefore the only rational explanation remains that it was meant to include B in the opt out.

I do not know sufficient information about the framers' intentions to go as far as saying this is the only rational explanation. My point is that the new law is not redundant or surplus since a difference does exist [due to the passage of time] [and the act of opting out] between the new law and the old law as to what options the assoc has to cure a default under its duty to apply for a permit by 2019. After the new law and after opting out, it may only apply for a permit for B; not A

If you believe this is an absurdity, then the remedy is to file a declaratory judgment action in court and argue your case accordingly. The courts are assigned the responsibility of interpreting the legislation.

Q. Would it therefore be right to argue that the only proper interpretation of the opt out law was that it was meant to include both options A and B?

ANSWER: It is not clear since there does exist a difference between how the association is treated under the old law vs. the new. Because of the existence of this difference it cannot be said that the new law was created for "no apparent reason" (i.e. your definition of absurd).

Q. Is there any case law on the point in federal or state cases?

ANSWER: While there may be cases showing instances where a court found a particular statute or legislation to be absurd, each such statute would have to go through an independent analysis by the way of a declaratory judgment action where in parties often introduce the legislative history of that statute to help the court assign a proper and contextual legal meaning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,605 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract against me that began according
i have a breach of contract against me that began according to the paperwork 08/12/04 … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,002 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x