Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I received SSI benefits in the late nineties due to poor

Customer Question
Hello, I received SSI benefits...
Hello, I received SSI benefits in the late nineties due to poor health. I received an overpayment and appealed in 2003. I received the result and then submitted a waiver in 2004. I recently checked in with SSI and no decision had been made by 2016 and the SS rep said it must have been overlooked. Is there a statue of limitations for this decision and what is the next step I should take?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/20/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

There is no statute of limitations for the government to seek to collect on an overpayment of which you were previously given notice.

Given the amount of time that has passed you are best off letting sleeping dogs lie and hope that when you apply for social security benefits that they don't delay those in an effort to collect on the overpayment.

At this point you should do nothing.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am in the process of going on disability again ( further health issues) so I may be in need of SSI as a supplement to my private disability insurance. Will this affect the amount of my SSI or disability benefits due to the outstanding SSI dilemma?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Forgot to mention, I have not been on disability or receiving SSI since the initial term in the late nineties...
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

SSI is welfare. SSDI is social security disability that you paid for. You may qualify for SSDI as well so don't overlook that benefit.

If you have an existing SSI overpayment and you apply for SSI, if they give it to you they will deduct 10% from your SSI benefit to put toward the overpayment.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

If I have already provided you with the information you asked for, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical
What is the statute of limitations in Florida for medical malpractice? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for
I had asked yesterday about the statute of limitation for perjury. You answered 3 years, which means the window for criminal prosecution has passed. The person who committed the perjury is an attorney… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse
Is there a statute of limitations in MA for physical abuse in the 60's and 70's by a parent? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and
what is the statute of limitations for bodily injury and property damage in colorado … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license
Is there a statute of limitations in having your license revoked for life especially since I did the punishment, never been in trouble before or after … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in
What is the statute of limitations on contesting a will in the following particular circumstances? A man dies at 84 after having changed his will twice in the previous 20 years. One original will was … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board
Is there a statute of limitation that an Oregon State Board of nursing RN license can be suspended for failure to cooperate on a case that no charges were ever brought against me? My license has been … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty
Is there a federal statute of limitations on Loss of Liberty against a doctor for causing a patient to use all their time and money to care for an illness that the doctor has given to them, in additio… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or
Is there a statute of limitation on when a homeowner or insurance company can file a workmanship claim against a contractor in the state of Florida for damages resulting for work performed? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation on a possible social
is there a statute of limitation on a possible social security disability fraud case? thank you. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for
In Colorado what is the statute of limitations for defamation/libel -- there appear be three general timelines 3years, 2years, and 1year. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a
is there a statute of limitations in North Carolina for a second DUI that happened 1/31/2013? was also ticketed for driving while revoked. … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,528 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x