How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12185
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm logged into the Global Entry site - I know my User ID,

Customer Question

I'm logged into the Global Entry site - I know my User ID, password ***** membership number. Where can I find my Known Traveller Number to list on purchased tickets so that I can take advantage of TSA/pre?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI, My name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

The membership number is ***** listed toward the bottom of the page or The membership number is ***** toward the top of the page. The membership number, also known as The membership number also known as your PASS ID, is also on the back of Trusted Traveler cards. The airlines refer to this as your "known traveler number."

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am James, and I am a different Expert with a different answer. Please do not forget to rate my customer service to you, so that I get credit for doing my job. Thank you!

ANSWER: According to the TSA, "The PASSID is assigned to you when you enroll in Global Entry, Nexus or SENTRI. This nine-digit number usually begins with 98, serves as your Known Traveler Number (KTN) and can be found on the back of your ID card, which you should receive once you are successfully enrolled in a Trusted Traveler Program, named above.

"You can verify this information by logging into GOES. Choose the “Change Profile” option to verify first/middle/last name/date of birth and PASSID, which is your KTN. Your trusted traveler card will not grant you access to TSA PreCheck; TSA PreCheck must be printed on your boarding pass in order to receive expedited screening benefits.

"Members of the TSA PreCheck Application Program (different than the Trusted Traveler application program, described above) have a KTN that starts with the letters TT. Please provide this number when booking a reservation on one of the participating airlines. You may obtain a KTN if you are enrolled in one of the four trusted traveler programs.

It is important to note that TSA PreCheck is not always guaranteed, even if you include the KTN/PASS ID. TSA incorporates random and unpredictable security measures throughout the airport. So while passengers enrolled in TSA PreCheck have been pre-cleared to access the TSA PreCheck lane, no passenger is ever guaranteed expedited screening.

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going.

I see you have reviewed my answer. Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else? Please respond so that I know what to do next.

Thank you.