How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33910
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a law in Texas stating the number of years my

Customer Question

Is there a law in Texas stating the number of years my employer, using an outside agency, can report criminal convections?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Report criminal convictions to who and for what?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My employer uses a third party company to perform our background checks. How many years will they report by law, if any.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

There are no restrictions on how long they can report criminal convictions in Texas. The records themselves are public records and are available forever unless the judge signs an order sealing them. While some states do automatically seal records after a certain number of years, Texas does not.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I was told by someone that if my employer uses a third party company to do our background check, they only go back 7 years. I wanted to verify with a professional.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Some background companies do only go back seven years but that is by choice, not because the law says that is all they can do. There is also a 7 year time limit for things to stay on your credit report but that isn't including criminal convictions.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.