Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it legal restaurant is work at to force us to tip out the

Customer Question
Is it legal for the...
Is it legal for the restaurant is work at to force us to tip out the kitchen.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
7/19/2016
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,555
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Although the answer to your question should be very clear, the State of the law in CA is a somewhat murky as to who is considered in the "chain of service" which is the key in deciding who can be included in the tip pooling proceeds. However, the most recent Federal 9th Circuit Court of Appeals case on the issue (the Court that includes CA cases) has stated that since cooks are not "customarily" tipped by customers, they cannot be included in the tip pool unless they directly serve the customer (like Benihana, etc. )

You can see a legal discussion of the issue by going to the following link: http://www.calaborlaw.com/tip-pooling-%E2%80%93-can-my-employer-take-my-tips-and-how-2/

If the employer is forcing this practice, then any employee who is negatively affected by it can file a wage claim with the CA Labor Commissioner's Office. You can find information on how to do so at: http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/howtofilewageclaim.htm

Please feel free to ask for clarification after you have read the information at the links I provided. If none is needed, then if you could take a moment to leave a positive rating in the box above, I will receive credit for assisting you today. Thank you

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 19th. For some reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit(paid by the Site) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither.

Please keep in mind that I cannot control the law or your circumstances, and am ethically bound to provide you with accurate information based on the facts you give me even if the news is not good. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating,please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue,if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,555
20,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,810 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,321 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,260 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
How does it take in circuit court judge to render a decision
how long does it take in Virginia circuit court judge to render a decision after trial is over? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,343 satisfied customers
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my
I lost a circuit court case after it was tried 3 times my attorney filed a motion appeal to the Appellate Court,where he forfeited her right to appeal the court's evidentiary rulings because he failed… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO
I want to file a case in the Circuit Court in MI ; i WANT TO KNOW IF i have to submit complete addresses of all the people involved;besides the ''main'' person who they work for,or the one who is the … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,707 satisfied customers
What form do we need for Circuit court to answer the
What form do we need for Virginia Circuit court to answer the complaints on a civil suit? We need help. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,877 satisfied customers
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of County filing
Chancery division of the Circuit Court of Cook County filing motion to amend three previous motions and talk about that connection with Fidelity National F and rts of Lombard Illinois. I GOT A RETURNE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from the Circuit Court of the State
I just received a letter from the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon in forming me I was scheduled to a court appearance without being served. Is this legal? … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,134 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x