How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just received an email that I can now schedule my

Customer Question

I have just received an email that I can now schedule my interview, but I can't get anything sooner than October 25th an I was hoping to have this before travel to Greece in September. Is there a way to get a sooner interview?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

If the location that you have chosen only states one date you can always continue to check online to see if cancelations happen. Also the location you have might allow walk in clients. Call the number below to verify that they accept walk ins or you can let me know your location and I can check for you. That way you don't have to wait.

While your application is in "Interview Scheduled" status, you can reschedule or cancel an appointment using your GOES account.

Login to the GOES website and go to your home page and select the link to your application.

You can log in here a​nd check your status and reschedule your appointment. ​​


You can reschedule your appointment by calling Universal Enrollment Center at: 855- 347- 8371 between 8am - 10pm Eastern, Mon. - Fri. and they will help you.​

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My location is BWI or anywhere in D.C. Do they have walk-ins?

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Yes they do have the walk in feature. Just make sure to arrive at an early time so that you do not have to wait long. And bring your identification with you. Walk in are first come first serve. But you can set a different appointment by calling or clicking that link also.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I have myself confused, because I am applying for Global Entry and I thought they and TSA were the same. So I think Global does not have walk in. Would you know?

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

If you are trying to get global entry they are located in the same locations. Once you are approved for Global Entry in the interview let them know that you also want TSA precheck to be added as there is no further cost to have both once you are approved for Global Entry. You can still click the link I provided and check your status and change the appointment times

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I wanted to follow up to see if you were able to schedule your interview. Please let me know if you have further questions. Hope

Related Legal Questions