How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21334
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Known Travel Number TT1164K61 and over the last 3

Customer Question

I have a Known Travel Number TT1164K61 and over the last 3 flights I've been on I have not been TSA pre-checked. I'm a bit frustrated with TSA pre-check as I paid good money to get the TSA pre-check and wonder why I'm not being granted pre-check status on my flights. My most recent flight is on Delta airlines tomorrow from San Antonio Texas to Montgomery Alabama and was again not granted tsa pre-check status. I would like to know what is going on. This is ridiculous to pay a fee to TSA and not even be able to use this process. I would appreciate a response ASAP.
Alan Cain
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Alan and welcome.

First, check to see that your TSA Precheck is not 5 years or older; it's only good for 5 years and then you have to renew.

If it's under 5 years old, the reason you haven't been given TSA Precheck on the past few flights and your current flight to Alabama, tomorrow, is that Precheck uses a randomized system and you are not guaranteed the privilege on every flight. TSA makes this a randomized system in order to tighten security measures.

I understand how frustrated you are at these events and I've answered many questions like yours. I recommend calling each airline you fly and asking them to add your KTN number to your profile, so they have it on file every time you make a reservation.

It's work a shot to even call Delta and ask to have your KTN number and/or TSA Precheck added to your flight for tomorrow; it might be too late to change it, but you never know until you ask.

I hope this helped and wish you a wonderful flight, tomorrow!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,