How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We applied and went to interview ,and we are told to wait to

Customer Question

We applied for TSA and went to interview ,and we are told to wait to hear from TSAoffice. .That was about month ago. How can we find out the status of our application ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome.

My name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you, today.

Sometimes, the results of the interview can take a few days or a few weeks, but right now, there are so many summer flyers, the system is busier than usual.

To find out the status of your application, you can either call Universal Enrollment Service at 855- 347- 8371 (HOURS: 8am - 10pm Mon-Fri Eastern time).

Or fill in the requested information on this form:


I hope this helps and you find out, soon!

Please be so kind as to provide a positive rating, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

HI my name is ***** ***** I am happy to assist you.

I am a new expert with more detailed information as you state it has been over a month.

Most individuals receive approval within five business days after the in-person enrollment is completed

Depending on which location you went to it can take longer and also depending on holiday weekends. Also determining how difficult it is to match all your background information and verify all information.

Once you do receive your status or notification that you have been approved you had to wait for the activation.

Please allow 48 hours for the KTN to be activated. In addition to the online status check, a letter is sent via U.S. mail with your KTN.

Once you receive your Known Traveler Number you will need to add that to your booking reservation each flight if you use different airlines.

The following link will answer any and all questions you might have and if you need further help I will be happy to assist you more.

Again Please remember I am not the first expert and please provide a positive rating for me so that the site will give me credit for my time. I am here if you have and other questions or would like to speak on the phone just put a reply FOR HOPE. Thanks Hope