Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My fiance has a very obsessive ex-spouse who installed

Customer Question
Webwatcher software on their shared...
My fiance has a very obsessive ex-spouse who installed Webwatcher software on their shared computer when married and is now using that info as well as identity theft (info she's made up) against him. Isn't that illegal? She also somehow hacked into his Gmail after they were legally separated and living apart. She obtained a document fom there that was incredibly sensitive and exposed that. Do we have any recourse in CA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
7/15/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,057
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

It would be illegal if done after they were divorced or, potentially, after they were separated. Most legal experts agree that it wouldn't be actionable if done while married because of community property issues.

There doesn't appear to be a specific cause of action that would allow a lawsuit but what he might want to do is hire a lawyer and file for an injunction against her preventing her from accessing the accounts again or from releasing any further information and also requiring her to return any documents that are his.

This would be done through an injunction and then the lawyer could depose her as a part of that case and determine if there are any causes of action that would allow a viable lawsuit.

Injunctions are extremely difficult so he definitely needs a lawyer for that reason in addition to needing someone who knows what they are looking for to do the deposition.

The steps to an injunction are:

1) An Application for TRO (Temporary Restraining Order) is filed along with supporting evidence such as affidavits. Usually the Application for Injunction is made at the same time. The TRO is a temporary measure and is not absolutely required before you get an injunction.
2) An Ex Parte (without the other side present) Hearing is conducted and the judge either issues the TRO or denies it. If the TRO is issued the judge orders a bond set in a sufficient amount to compensate the other side for any damages accumulated while the TRO is in place if the applicant fails to prove their right to an injunction.
3) A hearing on the TRO is set.
4) The TRO and notice of Hearing is served on the defendant.
5) The defendant should immediately begin following the judge's orders.
6) The TRO hearing is held and each side has an opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses.
7) The judge makes the decision on whether to convert the TRO to a Temporary Injunction or not.
8) If the TRO is converted to a Temporary Injunction then the judge sets a new bond to be in place.
9) Discovery is conducted by both sides.
10) A request for hearing date is made on the matter of converting the Temporary Injunction into a Permanent Injunction.
11) The hearing/trial is held on the Permanent Injunction and the judge issues a ruling.

These are what are known as extraordinary remedies and the procedural rules for these as well as the case law are EXTREMELY specific and difficult. If ANY mistakes are made the judge has no choice but to deny the relief and will not likely reconsider it in the future.

Just as an example, getting injunctive relief, both temporary and permanent, requires that evidence be offered of:
1) An immediate need,
2) Which, if not granted, will result in irreparable harm,
3) With no adequate remedy at law, and
4) (on temporary order) The person requesting the injunction is likely to succeed at a full trial on the merits.

If evidence is not offered to meet these four requirements, in a manner that the judge knows this is what the evidence shows, then the petition will be denied.

There are more requirements than this depending on the exact facts of the case but it is very, very easy to mess up one of these and end up having to pay damages to the other side just because your paperwork wasn't done properly.

You can find a lawyer to assist you by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Litigation or Family Law. Either of those will have the skill set you need.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,057
34,057 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,057 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already
How do I amend a civil litigation paper that has already been filed but not served? Can I add facts happened after the original filing date in the amendment? In the original filing there is no stateme… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a
Civil litigation question: I am responding as a pro per in a civil litigation matter in state court. Plaintiff has filed a Motion to Strike a Motion filed by me. My question is: Can I cite a Federal D… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person
I am considering pursuing civil litigation against a person and (possible persons) who committed a crime against me and are currently facing criminal charges. How do I select the correct lawyer? … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My
I have been involved in a civil litigation (federal). My initial complaint in the U.S. District Court for Middle Tennessee was dismissed. I appealed to the 6th Circuit and the Appeals court upheld the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation
Federal Removal Law question: I had ongoing civil Litigation in PG County Maryland. I am the only defendant, I reside in Maryland. Multiple Plaintiff's live in other states. I removed the case from St… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target
I need a civil litigation attorney I have become a target and wrongfully arrested 4 times 2 times charges dismised and now arrested again two times and snatched out my vehicle in the state of Columbia… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,057 satisfied customers
Are you for real? Ct. I'm in a civil litigation. I am the
are you for real? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ct JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes I'm in a civil litigation JA: Anything else y… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and
I am a defendant in a on going civil litigation matter and was horrified when the opposition submitted a picture taken of me as an exhibit. This picture was taken without my knowledge or consent. What… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit
For entry of default (civil litigation), I have to submit statement of damages along with it as well? I thought I could enter default first and then do statement of damages later. Thanks,… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the
I will be giving a speech on civil litigation from the perspective of a businessman. I would like to reference two items:1. When were the rules of discovery changed to eliminate "trial by ambush"? 2. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a
Regarding a civil litigation lawsuit, I am writing a settlement letter with a heading stating " For settlement purposes only" I am aware this prevents the use of the contents of the settlemnt letter i… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x