Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My mother had medicare but due to hardship she had to move

Customer Question
out of the US for...
My mother had medicare but due to hardship she had to move out of the US for a couple of month, now I am in a better position and brought my mom back to the US, while out of the country they cancel her medicare, but now I need to reinstate it, how do I do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
7/13/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,052
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

As you probably know, Medicare has certain enrollment time periods, generally starting Jan. 1 and going through March 31 of each year. If you miss those then you have to wait for the next one to roll around. However, Medicare does have a special enrollment period if you are moving back into the country after living overseas and that time period lasts for two months after moving back. https://www.medicare.gov/sign-up-change-plans/when-can-i-join-a-health-or-drug-plan/special-circumstances/join-plan-special-circumstances.html#collapse-3195

Re-registering with Medicare is essentially the same as signing up for the first time. You can find instructions on that at this website: https://www.medicare.gov/people-like-me/new-to-medicare/getting-started-with-medicare.html

If you have additional questions when enrolling then on that same website, if you look on the menu bar to the right it will have a section where you can find someone in your state to talk to. For California it will take you to this link:

https://www.medicare.gov/contacts/#findsomeone&stateCode=CA|California

However, most of those links aren't much help unless it is a very specific issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You are really not replying to my question, what you are giving me is just some links so that I look for the info myself, is this all the help you give?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry, my answer was cut off.

In Medicare a "reinstatement" really doesn't deal with your situation, it usually deals with situations where someone was kicked off Medicare for an incorrect reason. There is a good PDF document at https://www.cms.gov/Medicare-Medicaid-Coordination/Medicare-and-Medicaid-Coordination/Medicare-Medicaid-Coordination-Office/Downloads/MMPFinalEnrollGuidance.pdf that discusses a lot of issues you will be facing.

Last, if you have a lot of problems getting her enrolled, an "insider's trick" is to call your local US Congressman's office and ask their staff for help. Don't try to reach the Congressman because it's unlikely you will and it will only delay matters, just ask their staff for help. They are a ton of assistance on Medicare and on Social Security issues although they want you to have tried as much as you can before you contact them.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered. In addition, once you issue your Positive Rating the question will lock open and no longer time out so you can come back to it anytime in the future if you think of any follow ups.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I provided the links so that you have additional information.

As I said, you're not reinstating, you are enrolling her and to do that you fill out the enrollment forms either in person at the office or online. The enrollment is done through the link at the initial website I provided or you can go directly to the Medicare enrollment page at https://www.ssa.gov/medicare/

That's the answer to your question, fill out the enrollment forms. I can't tell you what to answer in them because I don't have your mother's information but it is fairly straightforward.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks, ***** ***** am disappointed with the service. I thought I was going to get more help. Do not think my money was well spent. bye.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

And as to "is that all the help", 99% of the people you would work with don't know that you have a two month grace period to enroll once you re-enter the country. If you would have filed without me telling you that and you get rejected, which is what usually happens, then she would have had to wait until January. By providing that information and that link I enabled you to be sure that she gets covered 5 months sooner.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'll opt out, but I'm not sure how you could get "more help" than an answer that covers all possible aspects.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, thanks and bye.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Your previous expert has given you good information and I think he deserves a positive feedback rating from you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,476
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR. What more help did you think you would receive from the experts on this site, please tell us and if it is something we can legally provide you within the terms of service of this site, we will do so?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,476
119,476 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,476 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,476 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years
I have a felony in in ventura ca. It was over twenty years ago.I want to apply for my American citizen rights back. How do I do so. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
If i had something stole from me thats cost $250 a few years
if i had something stole from me thats cost $250 a few years ago, i have the recepit the item was in excellent condition when it was stolen, i have found the person that stole the item l, an they no l… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce
What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce but they don't want to wait until the long process is complete to start moving on in life in dating others? Is it legal? Are you allowed to… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
If you live in a shared housing facility, can a housemate
if you live in a shared housing facility, can a housemate with no relation to you accuse you falsely of stealing in the public setting within that household publicly within in that household and can t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
ON SEPTEMBER 15-TH MAITENANCE WORKER CHANGED A SYSTEM OF
ON SEPTEMBER 15-TH MAITENANCE WORKER CHANGED A SYSTEM OF TOILET IN MY APARMENT. AFTER FINISHING FLOW IN THE BOWL PIPE WAS SLOW. WORKER SAID THAT IS NORMAL AND GONE. AFTER SHORT TIME I NOTICED A TIP OF PAPER IN THE END OF THE PIPE. I BARELY TOOK IT OUT WITH THE HELP OF SCISSORS. THAT PAPER WAS THE INSTRUCTION FOR MAINTENANCE WOTKERS USUALLY GLUED INSIDE THE TANK.. NEXT DAY I SHOWED THAT INSTRUKTION TO THE MANAGER OF APARTMENTS AND SAID THAT I THINK IT WAS MADE INTENTIONALLY. MANAGER SAID THAT HE WILL IVITE THE PROFFESIONAL INVESTIGATOR . TWO MONTH ALLREADY PASSED BUT NO INVESTIGATOR DID NOT SHOW UP . MANAGER SENT ME LETTER THAT EVERYTHING HAPPEND ACCIDENTALLY , NOT INTENTIONALLY. ALL MY REQUESTS TO INVIDE INVESTIGATOR WERE IGNORED. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
My father in law has oil wells on his and the company that
my father in law has oil wells on his and the company that was handling oil his lease expired and he made over $ 10,000000.00 dollars on our oil ,when his lease was expired. we hired an attorney and h… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,196 satisfied customers
Caleb, our 9 year old son splits time between his mom's (our
Caleb, our 9 year old son splits time between his mom's (our house) and his dads house. Caleb has made it clear to BOTH houses that he is not happy at his dad's house and wants to spend more time at o… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,889 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out if I have a legal case. In April,
Hi...I am trying to figure out if I have a legal case. In April, I purchased a phone from a local Verizon store. I did not realize they were an authorized retailer. The sales rep and the owner told me… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My daughter died without a will and her only asset is a book
My daughter died without a will and her only asset is a book published in 2011 that has sold less than 100 copies. How do I get access to her copyright? It is of sentimental value to me. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
In oilfield and gas well industry what services fall under
In oilfield and gas well industry what services fall under drilling, production or facilities....like which of these three categories would fence building on the lease fall?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,476 satisfied customers
I am wondering if you can sue CPS for wrongly taking kids.
I am wondering if you can sue CPS for wrongly taking kids. We provided proof that they were wrong and they still kept them. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
IHAVESENTOVVER1,000$TOGLOBALPRIZEFUNDANDWASTOLDISENTITTOAHAC
IHAVESENTOVVER1,000$TOGLOBALPRIZEFUNDANDWASTOLDISENTITTOAHACKERNONREFUNDABLE.IKEEPGETTINGMORECALLSSAYINCIWON10.5MILLIONBUTMUSTSEND900DOLLARSMOREHOWDOIFINDOUTIFIWON … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x