Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Flood loss...adjuster zeroed out some of the house and

Customer Question
contents from the POL....
flood loss...adjuster zeroed out some of the house and contents from the POL. 2009 was the last flood we lost everything this time photos, receipts etc. Adjuster is saying that the floors and cabinetry and a few other things were not replaced. We were lucky the contractor who did the work is still in business however he doesn't have receipts from when he did the work since it was in 2009. Not sure what to do
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No not yet...according to National Flood Insurance Program we have to sign the POL before they can look at it and determine if they agree with the adjuster or not then we can continue with not agreeing
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
7/12/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,296
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do we sign the POL even if we don't agree with the adjuster?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My mother has flood insurance. Her home flooded out. She lost everything this time. She is with NFIP. The adjuster come out took a few pictures. It is our understanding that he got photos from the previous adjuster from 2009. He is saying that the wood floors and cabinetry were not replaced in his opinion. With loosing everything we have no back up. We were able to find the contractor who did the work however since it has been 7 years he has no receipts of the product. He recalls doing the work and he remembers what he did but no receipts of purchased items.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Let me opt out of this one, I haven't worked with POLs that much.. Another expert should pick up pretty quickly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even on the contents he zeroed out items stating that it didn't looked damaged...example a tv that was on the floor...mother had four inches plus water in her house...you can see the water line. He put a zero on it cause he said it didn't look damage.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The purpose of a proof of loss is to provide the insurer with specific information pertaining to your claim of damages. I would think that you should have already signed the proof of loss BEFORE you submitted it to the insurance company. After the proof of loss is submitted, the insurer usually reviews it and replies. The insurer may accept or reject the proof. Normally, an insurer should only reject a proof of loss for technical reasons, such as the proof is not properly filled out, is missing supporting documentation, is not signed, or is not notarized. Given how this process works, if you don't feel comfortable signing one that he has now marked on, then you can either prepare a new one and sign and date it and then have the adjuster come out again. Or, you can sign the one he has written on; put a date next to your signature; and state next to that: "Insured(s) reserve the right to legally contest the insurer's comment and assessments."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car insurance policy was canceled because I was
Hi, my car insurance policy was canceled because I was ill-informed is there something I can do? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed
Farmers Home Insurance is NOT doing what they are supposed to do...They gave a check for 494.40 on September 1, 2017 and tell me they will pay the rest AFTER the job is completed...On the other hand, … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for
My condo association carries structure flood insurance for our condos, paid for with my dues. They will not provide me with what the adjuster offered for damage settlement, but are talking about 'skin… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,370 satisfied customers
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an
Is it legal to work as an insurance agent salesman for an agency in another state if the insurance company is authorized in the state I am in? Or does that agency need a certificate of authority in th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,828 satisfied customers
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation
This Medical Group's insurance company went into liquidation after we negotiated a settlement with them. Is the group liable? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,088 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that
I'm having a problem with the insurance of the business that hit my car parked legally. The business that hit my car is claiming that the injuries were minor and don't want to pay for the whole body d… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,142 satisfied customers
Is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for
is it legal for an insurance company to depreciate for damages suffered due to hurricane such as roofs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a
My insurance company auto insurance deny a claim to get a repair done to my vehicle my vehicle is in the shop since September 5 the shop where my vehicle is said that the motor to the back hood of the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE
QUESTIONS FOR AN ATTORNEY FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION INSURANCE IN CALIFORNIA FOR MY EMPOYEES.I called State Compensation Insurance Fund in California and they gave me a quote for my renewal. The policy … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance
I got a ticket for no insurance. I didnt know insurance company cancelled my policy. So now im at court and prosecutor is saying they gon suspend my liscense. And its my first offense i also drive for… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I had my house flood in Houston. I do have flood insurance.
I had my house flood in Houston. I do have flood insurance. While we are trying to get the flood insurance claim settled, I sold my house as is. Will there be any problems from the mortgage company or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I'm having trouble with a flood insurance claim. The flood
I'm having trouble with a flood insurance claim. The flood insurance is saying the previous owner filed a claim on my property. The photos show the previous own never replaced anything. They have refu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My flood insurance company will only pay $5K of the
My flood insurance company will only pay $5K of the estimated $33K (after adjustments of depreciation) of the loss of contents after a natural disaster caused my house to go under water. I have $85K i… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x