How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6391
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In New York State, when submitting transcripts in an appeal

Customer Question

In New York State, when submitting transcripts in an appeal or motion ect, may I submitt only statements or must I submit the transcripts for a complete hearing or trial?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Note: (1) If you want legal advice, consult with a local attorney before acting or deciding not to act; information given here is for educational purposes only; (2) Most questions are answered within the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) Please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms and to JA’s other site disclaimers.

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

As with most appellate courts, it appears that NY also permits you to submit only the relevant parts if a transcript on appeal rather than the whole thing. See this law, for example, which states:

Section 600.5 - 4.

"Where a full or partial transcript of proceedings is made part of the record on appeal, appellant shall serve upon, or make available to, respondent a conformed copy thereof in the manner and at the time prescribed by subdivision (e) of this section."