How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12187
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I applied Entry & have been pre-approved, so

Customer Question

My husband and I applied for Global Entry & have been pre-approved, so now need to schedule the clearance interview. I didn't realize the nearest Global Entry interview center is a 5+ hour drive away. But we could be interviewed for TSA PreCheck clearance at Savannah, GA which is only an hour away. Can I change my application/pre-approval from Global Entry to PreCheck, so that we could do the interview closer to home? Or could we be interviewed at Savannah for Global Entry? Otherwise, we would have to start over, or take an expensive flight to Atlanta or Charlotte. Please advise. Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. I am James, and I will be assisting you. As we work through your questions, think about this as a conversation. We will talk back and forth until I have all the information I need from you, and you will respond until you have all the information you need. Once you've received the information you need, you will thank me by giving me a a positive rating of 3, 4, or 5 stars. This is the only way I get credit for doing my job, so please do not forget this before leaving the site.

ANSWER: Unfortunately, because the TSA Program is run by a different agency, it is not interchangeable with GOES. However you can have both GOES and TSA PreCheck enrollment.

That means you can technically start the TSA PreCheck program enrollment while also doing the GOES enrollment.

If you do not want to go through GOES, contact the CBP to cancel the appointment. Note that it is highly unlikely that you will get a refund of your fees already paid, as they are non-refundable.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center:

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. The application can be found here:

I hope I have answered your questions. I aim to give you excellent service, even if the outcome is not what you wanted. So I am happy to answer any related follow-up questions you might have, at no additional charge.

And if you want to talk on the phone for 30 minutes, I can send you an offer for that.

Once you have received an answer, please leave a positive rating by choosing on the 3, 4 or 5 stars so I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

And if you have questions in the future, write FOR JAMES in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!