Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was pulled over 40-2-8 driving with suspended

Customer Question
I was pulled over for...
I was pulled over for a 40-2-8 driving with suspended registration
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ga
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No, my court date is tomorow at 8 am
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I dont think so
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
It is my first offense
Answered in 11 minutes by:
7/10/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,752
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

In Georgia, driving with an expired registration is not a traffic offense. That is, it is considered a misdemeanor which is a crime, and it carries a maximum possible penalty of a year in jail and/or a fine of anywhere from $500 to $1,000. Additionally, a second such conviction within 5 years of the first one carries a 10-day minimum jail sentence and/or a fine of up to $2,500.

While you probably will be able to avoid jail on a first offense, you can end up with a criminal record, and that's not advisable. It would therefore be in your best interest to have a lawyer with you on your court date, to see if this case can somehow be bargained down to a traffic infraction.

Or, since in Georgia, if you fight a case like this, the DA has to prove you knew your registration was suspended, this may be a case you would want to take to trial, since what you knew or didn't know could be difficult to prove. Your best chance of winning a trial, or getting a reduction in charges would be with the services of a lawyer.

If you have a lawyer, bring him with you to your court date, and he'll take it from there. If you don't, plead NOT guilty at your arraignment, which is what you need to do to keep all of your rights open. Then, if you can afford to hire a lawyer, you can ask the court for a continuance to come back to court with an attorney. If you cannot hire a lawyer, you can ask the court to appoint you a public defender.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Did i complete the form?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

What form?

I think that our replies crossed. Please read the answer I've provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you i read your response, i dont think i have time to hire a lawyer.... What should i plead?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can i get a public defender when i go to my court date?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are u still there??
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You should plead NOT GUILTY. That's the only plea that keeps your rights open. If you plead anything other than NOT GUILTY, you will have given yourself a misdemeanor conviction and the judge can sentence you to anything he wants to up to a year.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
can i get a public defender when i go my court date?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Pleading not guilty gives you the opportunity to negotiate a plea with the DA or to choose to go to an eventual trial on the case. If you want a plea, you should not take one until you have negotiated one you want.

You can always change your plea from Not Guilty to Guilty. You CANNOT change it from Guilty to Not Guilty. So you need to do your bargaining up front to avoid a record.

Once you plead not guilty you can ask the judge to appoint you a public defender. Public defender's are for indigent people. If you make too much money, the judge will tell you that you will have to hire a lawyer. If you're poor, the judge should agree to appoint you one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had no clue that i was driving under suspension
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Are u still there? Im sorry i just really didnt think it would be so serious
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Sorry for the delay. I left the computer to have my lunch.

Yes, it's potentially serious. THat's why you need to have a lawyer. He might be able to bargain the case down to a driving with an expired registration, which is a less serious offense and which doesn't involve a license suspension. Driving on a suspended registration also can get your license suspended for 120 days.

If you didn't know that your license was suspended and don't think the state could prove that you did know, you could fight the case and take it to trial. But once again, since the maximum risk is a year of jail time, you don't want to do that without a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,752
28,752 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,721 satisfied customers
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to
I finished a case for DUI with a misdemeanor. NYC wants to terminate, as I am considered Peace Officer. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing.
I was summoned on a criminal misdemeanor for trespassing. The charge was I knowingly showed up at my daugh … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
My son is in post conction with a public defender and wants
my son is in post conction with a public defender and wants to know if there would be any lawyers out there that would take his place probono as his faith with the lasted one really didnt seem to want… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,752 satisfied customers
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested
I'm concerned that my public defender hasn't requested exculpatory evidence properly … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not
I need a public defender to help me with a law suit for not paying my credit cards since I lose my last job back home and came down to Jacksonville to study and of course I finished my course of study… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
Can i get a public defender for public defender in a
can i get a public defender for public defender in a dissolution case if you are the respondent… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information
Is it legal for your public defender to keep information from you. About the case field against you.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with
Criminal law case/ Misdemeanor: arrested driving with suspended licence, 11377(a)HS. possession of meth, 11364 HS possession of pipe. My first court date is tomorrow. I don't have an attorney. Can I u… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,752 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x