Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

We have a situation at work where lesbian was trying to have

Customer Question
an affair with another married...
We have a situation at work where lesbian was trying to have an affair with another married woman at work with 3 kids. Husband of that woman contacted us and notified is that there is something going on between the 2.
Lesbian girls also texted another woman's husband and apologized for trying to have an affair.
Husband sent the message to us Employers.
Please avvise what should we do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 37 minutes by:
7/10/2016
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

I am presuming (and please correct me if I am wrong) that the married employee rejected the sexual advance? Depending on how many times she was asked and how the other lesbian employee approached the matter, it could be considered an unwanted sexual advance/sexual harassment. It's not unlawful for one co-worker to ask another for a date, but a good policy to have for employees , if you don't already is "one strike and you're out" --that is, if they ask out a co-worker and they say no, they should immediately drop the matter. If they did that, I would say it's not harassment. If she pursued the married woman, repeatedly asked her out, made sexual comments to her, crass remarks, etc. --that could be harassment. It does sound like the lesbian employee is pretty embarrassed and apologetic for asking out a married, straight co-worker.

As I'm sure you already know, New York is an at will employment state, so unless your employees are union or have employment agreements, they are subject to termination at any time with or without cause, so long as you don't terminate them for an unlawful reason. You can't terminate an employee for being gay. But if she repeatedly sexually harassed the other employee, that certainly would be grounds for termination. Similarly, if you had a policy in place that said employees cannot repeatedly ask co-workers out on dates and she did anyway, that would be grounds for termination for violating company rules.

If the employee asked once and then backed off, I would suggest there's nothing that necessarily needs to be done. If you don't have a dating/fraternization policy, consider instituting one for the future. If the employees seem uncomfortable working around one another and one requests a transfer to another department, and that can be done, that may be an option.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars,as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just sent you an email
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You couldn't have sent me an email -experts don't list personal emails on this site'. Perhaps it was sent to customer service (*****@******.***)? If you need follow up information, please reply to me here so I can see it and respond, thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We feel that married woman did not reject. Possibly they had an affair . We found out from the husband who is very concerned . Her husband sent us a text that he received from lesbian girl.
Husband is suggesting to us that 2 can not work together . He is requesting us to fire either one or another
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please let me know if you got an image with the text that lesbian woman sent to married girls husband
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, I got the image. So I would agree, the married employee didn't reject it seems, if the other employee is calling her "her girlfriend."

That said, unless you have a policy against company dating, it's not unlawful for employees to date, or even for employees to date a married person.

He may have grounds in a divorce action, and potentially even legal grounds for something like loss of consortium against the lesbian employee, but he can't force you to fire anyone, and you owe him no legal duty. He can't sue your company because you didn't tell the employees to date and it wasn't done within the course and scope of their employment at your direction.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
i decide to fire either one of them, can they sue me?
Also what kind of documents should I have in place and make them sign to protect my company?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 1 year ago

My apologies for the slight delay, I stepped out for a short bit.

I would NOT suggest terminating either one. Under Federal & New York State laws, discrimination occurs when you are treated differently in a way that causes an adverse impact to you, based on your: race, gender, age, disability, religion, national origin, political, affiliation or belief, genetics, arrest and conviction record, marital status, genetic, predisposition and carrier status, veteran status, sexual orientation, or retaliation. Terminating them or one of them could be seen as retaliatory and there's nothing an employee can sign in such a situation to waive your potential liability.

Sometimes, when an employee is laid off they will sign a separation agreement that includes an agreement not to bring any cause of action against the employer. However, such agreements, like all contracts, require "consideration" -or that something of value be given. That is why in a separation agreement an employee is given separation pay or something similar. You wouldn't have that in a termination.

If you can assign them to different departments or something like that without demoting either one or reducing salary/benefits, you could do that. But again, the husband cannot force you to do anything here --he has no claim or cause of action against the business.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,065
14,065 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,212 satisfied customers
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted
The hospital I work at of appx 350 -500 employees contracted to build a new rehab hosp on the property. This caused 300+ employee to lose their hospital parking and relocated us to a field a mile and … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Would it be considered harassment and or assault if my son
Hi would it be considered sexual harassment and or assault if my son had his pants pulled down by another boy who was going around depantsing. School wants to suspend him due to hitting the boy in the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither
An employee of mine signed a contract when she is neither authorised to do so or has the authority. Only one person may sign contracts and that is the Managing Director.The contract is almost a scam i… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I was recently sexually harassed at work. (Felt up) I went
I was recently sexually harassed at work. (Felt up) I went to my direct superior about this after it happened. I did not go to HR rep because she is the co-owner. And Jesus, the one who grabbed me is … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
NPO, the CEO/founder, etc. engaged in “ harassment” with
NPO, the CEO/founder, etc. engaged in “sexual harassment” with subordinate; CEO made demands subordinate refused. CEO told subordinate she had to leave, she went to the Board, the board freaked out ba… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
I am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing
i am a contract 1099 employee is CA. a co worker is suing for sexual harassment and her attorney has asked to speak with me. I do have to inform the company that her attorney wants to speak with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
From 1997-2001 I was sexually harassed by my supervisor, I
from 1997-2001 I was sexually harassed by my supervisor, I was forced to retire due to the harassment and medical problems. We both were employed by the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Prison… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also
I am being harassed by an employee of a gov.agency also being discriminated and constitution rights are being violated … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,937 satisfied customers
I recently moved from an apt for being sexually harassed by
I recently moved from an apt for being sexually harassed by another tenant. Landlord emailed me that I have 2 weeks to pay him the remaining 2 months or he will file suit against me. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed by my employer at MGH. I have not
Hi, I was sexually harassed by my employer at MGH. I have not brought in any lawyers, but I am working it out with HR now. He already has a sexual harassment charge on his file. I am considering settl… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
I think I got sexually harassed, Massachusetts, No it
Hi I think I got sexually harassed JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Massachusetts JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it ha… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My landlord has been sexually harassing me and has now put a
My landlord has been sexually harassing me and has now put a 30 day notice on my door. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
I am being sexually harassed while I am completing community
I am being sexually harassed while I am completing community service. I am afraid no one will believe me… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x