Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I am being vidioed without my consent. In my house

Customer Question
I am being vidioed without...
I am being vidioed without my consent. In my house
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
7/10/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,299
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can i sue for invation of privacy
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you know who is videoing you?

If so, do you know why they are doing this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not rite this moment. No i dont know if its neighbors or what.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can sue for invasion of privacy unless it is the police operating under a lawful warrant.

If i is anyone else, or if it is the police doing this without warrant then you can sue them without a doubt for a civil rights violation which includes "invasion of privacy".

If you don't know who is doing it them you can sue "John Doe" and in the pleadings explain to the judge that you are looking for the person who is doing this. Then you use subpoena power to get results of phone taps, etc.

Best wishes to you and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you will try to collect as much evidence as i can.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Great. The discovery process will help with that.

Also, after you hit the Positive Rating button and rate this question it will remain open from that point on. That means you can then come back to thread and ask questions at any time in the future.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,299
34,299 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I had been interviewed by phone several times over a year on a lawsuit one of my former coworkers was bringing because he has lung cancer. We w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,299 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,114 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Questions about an FTC Subpoena. Our company is incorporated
Our company is incorporated in NV but the FTC Subpoena office is out of Chicago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs
I already won the 4 civil rights cases. But after my Writs of Executions were accepted of my services payments an Essex County Assignment Judge Sally Ann Floria went to go against it by opening a Stat… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the
I fill that my civil rights have been disregarded by the private archery club i was in for 20+ years … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for a civil rights lawyer. Ca. YesRE CIVIL CAS
yesRE CIVIL CAS 5:17 CV 1065 ITS CIVIL LAWE SUIT IN LOS ANGELES CENTRAL DISTRICT COURT. the law suit was filed against Delta Airlines for racially profiling me and the crew of Delta thought I was a terrorist . I was on propation for 20 months, I was aquitted in the criminal trial on 3/7/17. I am currently representing my self , my ex lawyer from south Carolina misrepresented me. I live in Palm Springs , CA I AM LOOKING FOR A LAWYER IN CA TO REPRESENT MEHTTPS://WWW.YOUTUBE.COM/WATCH?V=YA8MGIKJHF0. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,290 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x